Monday, September 20, 2021

Kiddie Hawk

Scrappy Monday, y'all!  Hope your week is off to a good start.  I'm starting the week with a super-colorful layout : )


Where we lived in North Carolina, there was an indoor playground called Kiddie Hawk and Ryan *loved* it.  My hubs used to take him on Sunday afternoons to give me some time by myself.  At first Ryan was small enough that he needed help climbing on some of the things, but by the time we moved Ryan could navigate around anything in that play area by himself.


I started with a super-colorful print from the See a Silhouette DSP and chose my colors from there:  neutral Night of Navy for a base to make the other colors pop; Pacific Point, Poppy Parade, Mango Melody, Daffodil Delight, Old Olive, and Whisper White for a rainbow of colors.  Makes me happy, how about you?

Have a great day, peeps!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Make a Difference, Layered Letters Alphabet
Ink:  Poppy Parade, Pacific Point, Night of Navy marker
Paper:  Night of Navy, Pacific Point, Poppy Parade, Mango Melody, Daffodil Delight, Old Olive, Thick Whisper White, See a Silhouette DSP
Accessories:  None

Saturday, September 18, 2021

Butterfly Beginning

Mornin' y'all!  Alas, I did not get to sleep in this morning, because I have a 4-year-old who rousted me and the hubs out of bed at 6:45 this morning.  When said 4-year-old is a teenager, I am 100% going to wake him up early every Saturday when he'd rather sleep till noon.

Anyway!  I made another card on my day off on Wednesday that I have to share before challenges expire.


I used the Color Throwdown challenge for my colors:


Misty Moonlight, Pool Party, Pear Pizzazz, and a mix of dark Pale Papaya/light Pumpkin Pie blends for the butterfly.  That's a gorgeous inspiration pic too.

I had another go at this week's Freshly Made Sketch too:

My squares are much larger than the original sketch because that's the size of the stamps in Watercolor Shapes.  You might have skipped right over that set in the catalog, but I enjoy finding ways to use it for sketches like this :)

Alas, my tea mug is empty, so I must go and replenish it.  Cheers!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Butterfly Brilliance, Watercolor Shapes, In Your Words
Ink:  Misty Moonlight, Pool Party, Pear Pizzazz, Stampin' Blends in Pale Papaya, Pumpkin Pie
Paper:  Thick Basic White
Accessories:  Brilliant Wings dies, Dimensionals, Wink of Stella

Friday, September 17, 2021

Inspiring Owl

Mornin' y'all and happy Friday!  Man, I hope I get to sleep in tomorrow, this week has me tired!

In the meantime, I have a new card to share that features two of my favorite things in the holiday catalog...


The Blackberry Beauty DSP was the very top thing on my wish list when I first saw the holiday catalog a couple months ago, and I love the Blackberry Beauty Ephemera Pack too, which is where I got the owl.  Seriously, how cool is that owl?!  The three patterns are from the Blackberry Beauty DSP and the sentiment is from Delicate Dahlias in the SAB catalog.

I used this week's Freshly Made Sketch:

And the Paper Players color challenge:


I added Cinnamon Cider, and I'm counting Early Espresso as a neutral :)

Well, I'd better get going...I have a long day at work today making balloon arches.   : p  Cheers!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Delicate Dahlias
Ink:  Early Espresso
Paper:  Rich Razzleberry, Blackberry Beauty DSP
Accessories:  Blackberry Beauty Ephemera Pack, Mini Dimensionals

Thursday, September 16, 2021

Parisian Freesia

Mornin' y'all, how's it going?  I had yesterday off so I did my usual routine of laundry and working in my craft room :)  I made a super-girly card to share today.


I pulled out an old favorite stamp set for this one, Artistic Etchings.  I used the color combination from Global Design Project:


When I saw it, Fresh Freesia was the first color to pop in my head, and then I thought about how everyone did pink + black + white with this stamp set and I just had to try it with purple instead and I lurve it. 

I also used the sketch from Retro Rubber:


My first thought was to use the Basic Borders dies for the scallop on the left side of the sketch, but none of the dies is a straight scallop like that and then my brain was like WAIT, there's a punch for that!  So my punch is retro (haha) as well as my stamp set.  I've had Artistic Etchings since 2011 so it's now 10 years old, and I enjoyed this excuse to pull it out and ink it up again.

Have a great Thursday, peeps!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Artistic Etchings (retired)
Ink:  Memento Tuxedo Black, Fresh Freesia
Paper:  Fresh Freesia, Basic Black, Thick Basic White, Fresh Freesia DSP
Accessories:  Scallop border punch (retired), Layering Circles dies, Dimensionals, Wink of Stella, In Color Rhinestones

Tuesday, September 14, 2021

SUO Challenges: People

 Happy Tuesday, y'all, and welcome to a brand new challenge from SUO Challenges!


Our theme this time is people.  As it happens, I don't have any current stamp sets with people...I do have Beauty of Tomorrow, which has the word "people" in one of the sentiments, but no people images.  So I jumped way far back in the time machine for a stamp set that came out in 2004!


I kinda sorta permanently "borrowed" Summer by the Sea (and two other sets) from my mother, but she's never once noticed or mentioned it so I think they're mine now ; )  Still, this is the first time I've used this particular set and I had SO MUCH FUN doing it!  I love taking old stamp sets and using them with new stuff, like Stampin' Blends!  I kept the coloring on this one quick and loose to go with the sketchy style of the artwork and I love how it turned out.

Now it's your turn!  Make something to go with our keyword "People" and share it on the SUO Challenges blog.  Don't forget that retired Stampin' Up! sets are fair game : )  Most important, have fun!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Summer by the Sea, Simply Succulents
Ink:  Memento Tuxedo Black, Stampin' Blends in Pale Papaya, Cinnamon Cider, Calypso Coral, Petal Pink, Old Olive & Balmy Blue
Paper:  Cinnamon Cider, Pale Papaya, Thick Basic White, Hand-Penned DSP
Accessories:  Stitched So Sweetly dies, Potted Succulents dies, Dimensionals, retired Glitter Enamel Dots

Monday, September 13, 2021

Castle Acre Priory

Scrappy Monday, y'all!  How's your week starting off?

I didn't get to spend time in my craft room this weekend, but I did get some stitching done so at least that's progress.  I do have a layout to share though.


See more pics here.  As the hubs was telling someone last night, I have dragged him to a LOT of castles and churches and ruins and they all blur together in his memory, ha.  Castle Acre Priory was one of the religious institutions that suffered after King Henry VIII started the Dissolution of the Monasteries.  I do still enjoy going to different castles and churches and ruins and trying to take interesting pictures : p

Today's color palette:  Certainly Celery, Calypso Coral, Cajun Craze, Gray Granite, Basic Black, and Very Vanilla.  I like how the green and the coral/deep orange balance each other.

A'ight kids.  New week, so...go forth and conquer!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Rough Type, Angelic, Timeworn Trim
Ink:  Memento Tuxedo Black, Gray Granite, Basic Black Marker
Paper:  Certainly Celery textured, Cajun Craze, Calypso Coral, Very Vanilla, Epic Day This & That DSP
Accessories:  None

Friday, September 10, 2021

Shades of Green

Hey y'all!  I got my full day off yesterday :) and I made some nice progress in my craft room.  I work today, but if it's slow I can sometimes stitch while I'm working so that's no bad thing.

I do have a card to share today!


I've owned Tasteful Touches for over a year I think and this is the first time I've used it to make a card.  Oops.  I started with this week's Freshly Made Sketch:


And paired it with the color challenge from Cupcake Inspirations:


It's been a bit since I played over there but I couldn't resist a challenge revolving around my favorite color!  I used Soft Sea Foam, Just Jade, and Shaded Spruce for my three shades of green.  I even found some retired sequins to match!  And the DSP strip was a little scrap from something else, all I did was flag the end.  Gotta love using up the little scraps, am I right?

Hope you're having an excellent Friday, y'all.  Cheers!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Tasteful Touches
Ink:  Soft Sea Foam, Just Jade, Shaded Spruce
Paper:  Soft Sea Foam, Shaded Spruce, Thick Basic White, Just Jade DSP
Accessories:  retired sequins