Saturday, July 4, 2020

Ryan: Seven Months

Hey y'all!  Happy 4th of July!  We're going to spend the day just hanging out around the house.  The hubs got some fireworks to set off with Ryan (they are legal here) and we have steaks to cook for dinner.  Low-key but should be fun anyway.

We're up to seven months on Ryan's baby book!


My great-aunt (who has since passed away) sent Ryan this outfit with cute overalls that have Mike Wazowski from Monsters Inc. on them and I just had to use it for one of his monthly photo shoots.  In most of the pictures you couldn't see Mike on his overalls too well, so I found some Monsters Inc. stickers to use as accents.  The baby blanket my friend Melissa made for Ryan turned out to be a perfect backdrop for these photos :)


Today's color palette is Whisper White (although you don't see much of it, that's what the page base is), Lemon Lime Twist, Granny Apple Green, Tempting Turquoise, and Blueberry Bushel.

Have a happy and safe holiday, everyone!

Supplies:
Stamps:  None
Ink:  Basic Gray marker
Paper:  Whisper White, Lemon Lime Twist, Granny Apple Green, Blueberry Bushel, Pink Flamingo DSP
Accessories:  Disney stickers

Friday, July 3, 2020

Tropical Zebra

Happy Friday, y'all!  Are you ready for a good holiday weekend?  The hubs is off work today and all next week; we're going to go out of town for a few days but I'm going to schedule some blog posts here while we're gone.  Is it weird that I'm excited to get my hair cut today??  It's been over three months, I definitely need a haircut.  But anyway!  On to my card for today.


I love these zebras, yes I do.  I pulled out some retired DSP (Tropical Escape stack from I think two years ago) because I liked these patterns with my cute little zebra, and Magenta Madness seemed to make the greens pop.  The strip with the sentiment is actually Pixie Pink, a long-retired hot pink color that's a good dynamic duo with Magenta Madness.  I suppose I could have used Flirty Flamingo, but ehh.  I'm to the point where I'm just going to use the retired stuff if that's what makes me happy.

I used this week's Freshly Made Sketch:


At first I was trying to use all three zebra stamps as the shapes on the sketch, but I just couldn't make it look right so I went with some patterned paper circles instead.  I'm happy with what I ended up with and this will be going to my honorary niece for her 11th birthday in a few weeks.

Have a great holiday and stay safe, y'all!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Zany Zebras
Ink:  Memento Tuxedo Black, Pixie Pink marker
Paper:  Magenta Madness, Thick Whisper White, Tropical Escape DSP Stack, Magenta Madness DSP
Accessories:  Layering Circles dies, Dimensionals

Thursday, July 2, 2020

Whoopsie

Mornin' y'all!  Do you ever have one of those days where you just stare at your stamps and have no idea what to do?  That was me yesterday.  I was feeling a little creatively blocked until I decided to do the double challenge from CAS Colours & Sketches.


I decided the updated versions of these colors (Pear Pizzazz, Blushing Bride, Balmy Blue) would be lovely with the sweet Posted For You stamp set, so I set to work.  But...my card ended up not being very CAS.


I thought the rectangular postage stamp punch would get a bit lost on the card front if I made the angled layers stretch from one side to the other, especially with the patterns I chose, so I made a smaller panel.  And then I ended up with a white layer to mat and...not so CAS.  It's like CAS-plus.  Whoopsie.  But at least I got a card made!  And if you're curious, Cinnamon Cider works with Subtles colors as well--I used the light Cinnamon Cider Blend to color the birds, with dark Petal Pink for their bellies.  Always good to get a little practice with the Blends.

Have a fantastic day, y'all!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Posted For You
Ink:  Memento Tuxedo Black, Stampin' Blends in Cinnamon Cider, Petal Pink, Balmy Blue, and Old Olive
Paper:  Blushing Bride, Thick Whisper White, retired Subtles DSP in Balmy Blue and Pear Pizzazz
Accessories:  Rectangular Postage Stamp punch, Dimensionals

Wednesday, July 1, 2020

Birthday Sunshine

Mornin' y'all!  It's funny to me that I have a sunny card to share and we're supposed to have thunderstorms all day today.  :D


I busted out the June Paper Pumpkin kit for the sun die-cut (it already had that beautiful watercolor and the gold on it!) and the "sunshine" stamp.  I still don't use nearly as much of the Paper Pumpkin kits as I should but at least I'm using some of them?

Anyway, I'm entering this card in a new-to-me challenge called Festive Friday:


I did a CAS design, single image (the sun), and a birthday theme.  I wish I'd been able to play along with the National Orange Blossom Day challenge, but I enjoyed this one too.

I chose the sun to fit in with the Global Design Project theme challenge: 


Although looking at the design team's cards, you'd think the theme was cocktails ;)

I also used the sketch from CAS(E) This Sketch:


For the rectangular layer, I scribbled on an acrylic block with a Coastal Cabana marker, spritzed with water, and stamped it on my card base.  Simple, easy, quick, and the result reminds me of a swimming pool.

Okay, kiddo wants me to go watch Brave with him.  I think his favorite character is Morddu, the demon bear.  Ha!  Cheers, y'all.

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Itty Bitty Birthdays, June 2020 Paper Pumpkin kit
Ink:  Memento Tuxedo Black, Poppy Parade, Coastal Cabana marker
Paper:  Thick Whisper White
Accessories:  Sun die cut from Paper Pumpkin, Gold Glitter Enamel Dots, Dimensionals

Tuesday, June 30, 2020

Simply Wonderful

Mornin' y'all!  Ryan spent 4 hours at the babysitter's house yesterday so I spent that time in my craft room! :)  I took pictures of a bunch of recently finished scrapbook pages and finished up another new layout, and I also squeezed in a couple of quick cards.


Very CAS today and look how well Cinnamon Cider pairs with Shaded Spruce!  It's a good thing this card doesn't smell like the color names or this would smell like a cheap scented candle.  Haha!  I just used Rooted in Nature on a couple of scrapbook layouts so I had it on the brain and decided to use it for today's card as well.

Check out the Just Add Ink inspiration photo:


Crumb Cake might have been a closer match for the color in the photo, but I don't have the Neutrals DSP Stack (...yet) so that's why I went with Cinnamon Cider.  Plus I'm in love with the new color ;)

I paired that with the sketch from Fusion:


I like their inspiration photo too, so I might have to revisit that side of the challenge later this week.  In the meantime, y'all have a terrific Tuesday!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Rooted in Nature
Ink:  Shaded Spruce, Cinnamon Cider
Paper:  Shaded Spruce, Thick Whisper White, Cinnamon Cider DSP
Accessories:  Nature's Roots dies, Dimensionals, In Color Enamel Dots

Monday, June 29, 2020

Happy 4th 2010

Scrappy Monday y'all!  I didn't get quite as much done this weekend as I might have liked, but I'm still up to 160 pages done for this year so I'm pretty pleased with that.  And since the 4th of July is on Saturday, I thought I'd share a layout from another 4th of July!


I love that Happiness Blooms DSP!  I had fun using some very bright colors on this layout.  Maybe not your typical red-white-blue, but still fun.  I think this is the first time I've used Lovely Lipstick as a page base and I loved it here.


Today's nontraditional color palette:  Lovely Lipstick, Pink Passion (that's been retired a loooooong time!), Call Me Clover, Tempting Turquoise, Night of Navy, and Whisper White.

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Tall Tales Alphabet, Tall Tales Numbers, Happy Everything, July Fourth, Best Yet
Ink:  Night of Navy, Pink Passion, Tempting Turquoise, Versamark
Paper:  Lovely Lipstick, Pink Passion, Tempting Turquoise, Thick Whisper White, Happiness Blooms DSP
Accessories:  Tempting Turquoise embossing powder

Saturday, June 27, 2020

Ryan: August

Mornin' y'all!  I have a fun summery layout for Ryan's baby book to share today.


If I could get single color packs of 12x12 cardstock, I would buy a metric ton of Granny Apple Green, Balmy Blue, Shaded Spruce, Mango Melody, and probably more ;) I know I've said it before but I mean it.  Anyway, I adore that patterned paper and I've been hoarding it for years so I'm glad I used some of it on Ryan's baby book.  Ryan's honorary Aunt Tea gave him his first haircut and his honorary cousins had so much fun playing with him :)


Today's very colorful palette includes Granny Apple Green, Night of Navy, Balmy Blue, Riding Hood Red, Pumpkin Pie, So Saffron, and Whisper White.

I think Ryan and I will be heading back out to the splash pad again today.  He ran around there for two hours yesterday and loved it :)  Gotta do it while the weather is nice, we're supposed to have another week of thunderstorms.  Cheers, y'all!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Letters for You, Tart & Tangy
Ink:  Night of Navy, Pumpkin Pie, Riding Hood Red, Granny Apple Green, Early Espresso
Paper:  Granny Apple Green, Riding Hood Red, Balmy Blue, Pumpkin Pie, So Saffron, Thick Whisper White, Washington Apple DSP
Accessories:  Large Letters Framelits