Tuesday, March 29, 2016

Krakow, Poland

Hey, kids, how's it going today?  I had a busy day yesterday and NO time at all to spend in my craft room, so today is a bonus scrapbook day.  Check it out:

Not the best picture of the layout, but it was raining the day I took it and that makes it more difficult to get good lighting.  Anywha, you can see the original pictures here.  Krakow was the first place I'd ever had pizza with pineapple and black olives on it; the combination sounds so weird but trust me, if you like those ingredients, it's a dang good pizza.  My weirdo hubs doesn't think pineapple belongs on a pizza and he hates black olives, so I had to eat the whole pizza myself :)

I got the Metro Alphabet stamp set (top word) just before it retired and this is its maiden voyage.  I found that the little flowers from the Sale-a-Bration set Botanicals for You match the small flowers in the Botanical Gardens patterned paper I used, happy day.  I got that paper specifically for this layout but I'll enjoy using the other patterns too...it seems like a lot of my photos involve the color Cajun Craze because a lot of times roofs or bricks are kinda that color, so I like having paper that incorporates it.

And there's today's color combo, taken straight from the patterned paper:  Mossy Meadow, Hello Honey, Cajun Craze, Mint Macaron (I wasn't too sure about how Mint Macaron would fit in with the other colors, but I'm okay with it), Basic Black, and Whisper White.

Well, I've got doglets to walk and groceries to buy, so that's it for me today.  Cheers, y'all!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Metro Alphabet, Empire Alphabet, Botanicals for You
Ink:  Mossy Meadow, Hello Honey, Cajun Craze, Mint Macaron, Basic Black marker
Paper:  Mossy Meadow, Cajun Craze, Basic Black, Whisper White, Botanical Gardens DSP
Accessories:  None

1 comment:

CCsMom said...

That Metro alphabet is awesome!!! I'll have to click on the pages to see them larger. Anyway, the first time I'd seen a pizza with an EGG in the middle of it was at a cafe in Paris -- while waiting for you all to arrive on the train. It was crazy looking. No, we didn't eat the egg . . . we ate AROUND it. It was smack dab in the middle. LOVE IT!!!