Monday, June 17, 2019

National Zoo

Scrappy Monday y'all!  I didn't get as much scrapping done this weekend as I wanted to...I've got one layout that still needs journaling, and another one is about 75% done but I'm kinda stuck on it for accents.  I thought it was going to be a really quick one to finish, too.

But anyway!  Today I have two layouts from when we visited the National Zoo in Washington, D.C. when Ryan was tiny (I think he was 2 months old when we did this).


I think I bought the Animal Expedition DSP months before I got the Animal Outing stamp set and dies :)  But that paper was perfect for zoo pages!  I chose the Berry Burst background because my honorary niece Emma helpfully wore a bright pink sweater, and happily that's one of the colors in this particular pack of DSP.  It seems like I don't use the really bright, saturated pinks for page bases very often, so I'm excited when I do it and I like how it turns out.


So here's the color palette for the first layout:  Berry Burst, Call Me Clover, Pool Party, Crushed Curry, and Whisper White.


For the second layout, I used the same pack of DSP, but I swapped the Crushed Curry for Lemon Lime Twist (which I hope will make a reappearance in a few years when they do another color refresh, I love that color).  Honorary niece Abby helpfully wore a lime green shirt, so this really worked out perfectly for my scrapbook pages :)


And there's the second color palette:  Call Me Clover, Berry Burst, Lemon Lime Twist, Pool Party, and Whisper White.

Despite not making as much progress as I wanted to over the weekend, I still have a stack of 20+ layouts that I need to take pictures of so I can share on here.  Maybe I'll get that done before the next scrappy Monday...

Cheers, y'all!

Supplies, first layout:
Stamps:  Calendar Alphabet & Numbers, Broadsheet Alphabet, A Little Wild
Ink:  Berry Burst, Call Me Clover, Basic Gray marker
Paper:  Berry Burst, Pool Party, Crushed Curry, Thick Whisper White, Animal Expedition DSP
Accessories:  Hexagon punch, Lots of Labels Framelits

Supplies, second layout:
Stamps:  Tropical Chic
Ink:  Call Me Clover, Basic Gray marker
Paper:  Call Me Clover, Pool Party, Lemon Lime Twist, Thick Whisper White, Animal Expedition DSP
Accessories:  Tropical Thinlits

Friday, June 14, 2019

Bouquet Bunch

Happy Friday, y'all!  I almost didn't get a card done for today...I was working more on scrapbook pages but I hit a good stopping point on my layout and I just had enough time to get a card made before Ryan woke up from his nap.  So here 'tis!


I'm loving the bright colors right now.  I used Call Me Clover for the card base and I haven't played with that nearly enough yet.  Such a pretty green!

I used the sketch from Fusion:


My colors are a pretty good match for the van, too, but I used the Color Throwdown challenge to choose my shades:


I used Pineapple Punch, Mango Melody, Lovely Lipstick, and the aforementioned Call Me Clover.  Looooove those bright colors!

Hope y'all have a great weekend, y'all.  This afternoon I'm back to work on more scrapbook pages...I've got a ways to go if I want to make my annual goal!

Cheers!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Beautiful Bouquet
Ink:  Call Me Clover, Mango Melody, Pineapple Punch, Lovely Lipstick
Paper:  Call Me Clover, Mango Melody, Thick Whisper White
Accessories:  Rectangle Stitched Dies, Stitched Shapes Dies, Dimensionals

Thursday, June 13, 2019

Broken Elbow

Hey y'all!  I've been working hard on scrapbook pages this week, which is why I had no card to post yesterday.  But over the weekend one of my honorary nieces fell off her bike and broke her elbow, so I needed a card to send her.


The idea of an octopus card for a broken elbow just amused me, so I went with it.  I wish the sentiment was a wee bit smaller, I think the card feels kinda crowded but Abby is 8 so she won't care :)  I used the latest sketch from Freshly Made Sketches:


And the color challenge from Global Design Project:


I inked up Gus (the octopus) with Pineapple Punch ink, then used a sponge dauber to add some Granny Apple Green to his arms.  I made the sea background with a sponge brayer, but I had to add a little bit of Pacific Point because the Night of Navy on its own was reading too dark and not obviously blue.  After I did the brayer, I spritzed it with water, sprinkled on some table salt, and let it dry while I worked on the other parts of the card.

And here's a sneak peek of the layout I'm working on:


I changed how the pictures are laid out, added patterned paper and photo mats, and now it's ready for some accents and journaling.  But there you can see my phone (which was playing Disney music) and up at the top my (empty) Tinker Bell tea mug, and Rapunzel my desk princess.  Oh yeah, to the left of the mug is a Maleficent Hot Wheels car...I bought it for Ryan but by the time we got home I decided it was too cool for a two-year-old so it's mine now.  Haha!  I have a collection of Maleficent swag.

Okay, enough blah-blah.  Have a great day, folks!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Sea of Textures, Labeler Alphabet
Ink:  Pineapple Punch, Granny Apple Green, Night of Navy, Pacific Point
Paper:  Pineapple Punch, Granny Apple Green, Crumb Cake, Shimmery White, Thick Whisper White
Accessories:  Under the Sea Framelits, Mini Dimensionals

Tuesday, June 11, 2019

SUO Challenges: Steampunk Adventure

Mornin' y'all!  It is time once more for a new challenge at Stampin' Up! Only Challenges!


This time around, we're making cards with dies, and there are a LOT of choices in the new Stampin' Up! catalog!  I wanted to make sure that dies were the main focus of my card, so I chose two sets of dies, Garage Gears and Well Written.


I love the gear dies in the Garage Gears bundle, they're great not just for car-related cards, but watches/clocks and all kinds of steampunk stuff too.  If you've never heard of steampunk, it's like a Victorian aesthetic with lots of steam-powered devices, like a Jules Verne novel.  Think deep jewel tones, lots of brass, gears and goggles, and machines like airships.  I know people who decorate their house in this style; I don't, but I've read several steampunk novels that I quite like.  So that's what I was thinking of when I made this card!  I looked through all the options for the Well Written dies and coordinating Well Said stamps, and this "Hooray! Time for a new adventure!" just seemed like the perfect fit, so I went with it.  And OH YES--I used a new color!  That's Pretty Peacock behind the copper foil gears.  Love it.

So now it's your turn!  Make a card using your favorite dies and share it with us at the SUO Challenges blog.  Cheers!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Well Said
Ink:  Pretty Peacock, Early Espresso
Paper:  Pretty Peacock, Early Espresso, watercolor paper, copper foil
Accessories:  Garage Gears dies, Well Written dies

Monday, June 10, 2019

Sadie's Sn'ow

Scrappy Monday!  Did you have a good weekend?  I got two layouts completely finished and three more that just need journaling.  Woohoo!

For today I have another Sadie-as-a-puppy layout that I made fairly recently.


Sadie had this toy that was long like a snake but had a head like a cow, so we squished the two words together and called it a sn'ow (rhymes with cow).  She LOVED that thing!  Actually I think she went through four or five of them before she was done teething.


Today's color palette includes Crumb Cake, Basic Black, Lovely Lipstick, and Whisper White.  Sadie's bed and her collar are red IRL, but the way the photos printed it looked more like a very deep hot pink, so Lovely Lipstick it was for my accent color.

Have a great day y'all!  We're heading off for the gym in a bit.

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Empire Alphabet, Letters For You, Bow Wow
Ink:  Memento Tuxedo Black, Lovely Lipstick, Basic Black marker
Paper:  Crumb Cake, Lovely Lipstick, Thick Whisper White, Whole Lot of Lovely DSP
Accessories:  Large Letters Framelits

Friday, June 7, 2019

Sewing Notions

Hey y'all!  How's your Friday going?  My card-making for today was marked by a serendipitous confluence of challenges :D  Here's my card:


Very CAS, just white cardstock and seven colors of ink.  So why buttons?  Because of the Retro Rubber challenge:



I typically don't use actual buttons on my cards because it makes them hard to mail, but I have a stamp set that is all button STAMPS and this card is totally flat and mailable.  Button, Button is the name of that stamp set (appropriately), and I've had it since at least 2013, so plenty retro.  The sentiment is from Pattern of Friendship, which is even MORE retro since I got it in 2006.

And for a bit of serendipity, check out the sketch posted by CAS(E) This Sketch yesterday:


It's like they did it on purpose.  I did change mine up to two rows of three buttons rather than three rows of two buttons, because my sentiment was on the taller side.

And for the colors, I turned to the rainbow birds on the Fusion challenge:
These birds are obviously friends, so I thought my sentiment worked as being inspired by them.  I pulled a pastel rainbow of colors from the photo:  Pretty in Pink (retired), Peekaboo Peach (retired), So Saffron, Lemon Lime Twist (freshly retired), Balmy Blue, and Highland Heather.

I couldn't resist adding a stamp to the inside of the card:


I have no idea what I'd need this card for, but it was fun to make anyway!  Hope you have a great weekend, peeps.

Supplies, all SU! (some retired)
Stamps:  Button, Button and Pattern of Friendship
Ink:  Pretty in Pink, Peekaboo Peach, So Saffron, Lemon Lime Twist, Balmy Blue, and Highland Heather, Gray Granite
Paper:  Thick Whisper White
Accessories:  None unless you count a Stamp-a-ma-jig

P.S.  You wanna see a card with EIGHTY actual buttons on it, that actually got mailed?  Click here!

Thursday, June 6, 2019

Chic Thanks

Happy Thursday y'all!  Thursdays are my days to relax at the Y...my barre instructor had a baby (and she's moving), and there's no other fitness class that I want to take right now, so for the past few weeks I've been taking my stitching to the Y to work on while Ryan is in the nursery.  Making some progress on that so there's a happy thought for today!

And here's another happy thought:


I'm always tickled when I have the featured stamp set to participate in the What Will You Stamp? challenge.  Tropical Chic was one of my first purchases from the catalog last year, always fun to play with.  (By the way, my last Tropical Chic card won an honorable mention at CAS(E) This Sketch!  Woo!)


I also used this week's Freshly Made Sketch:


And I love the color palette from Color Throwdown:


I used Night of Navy, Calypso Coral and Grapefruit Grove (I wanted a bit of color variation in my flowers), Bermuda Bay, and Very Vanilla.  Plus a bit of gold because it seemed like a good idea at the time.

Have a lovely day, friends!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Tropical Chic
Ink:  Bermuda Bay, Night of Navy, Grapefruit Grove, Calypso Coral, Versamark
Paper:  Bermuda Bay, Thick Very Vanilla
Accessories:  Rectangle Stitched Shapes dies, Tropical dies, Dimensionals, Gold EP