Thursday, May 26, 2016

Flowers for Grandma

The rain has finally stopped for a couple of days (woohoo!  Though now that I've said that it will probably start raining again any minute now) and I'm still playing around with the new In Colors and getting a feel for some new color combinations.


My husband's grandmother's birthday is next week, so I asked him what her favorite colors are and he doesn't know.  Neither do his parents, so hubs said to use purple and green (which are my favorite colors).  I added a bit of yellow because I thought it worked.  So for this card I used Sweet Sugarplum, Pear Pizzazz, So Saffron, and the sentiment is Blackberry Bliss because it's like a much darker version of Sweet Sugarplum.

I used this week's Freshly Made Sketch:


I actually did put my sentiment on a banner, but both it and the card front are Thick Whisper White so it's hard to tell in the photo above.  I really should work on getting better photos of my cards.

Anyway, I'm also entering this over at Retro Rubber:


I got Summer Silhouettes in 2012, so it's four years old and it's retiring.  The birthday sentiment is from Rose Wonder so that's not retro at all ;)

Well kids, I've got errands to run, so that's it for me today.  See you tomorrow for the Friday Flashback!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Summer Silhouettes, Rose Wonder
Ink:  Sweet Sugarplum, Pear Pizzazz, So Saffron, Blackberry Bliss
Paper:  Sweet Sugarplum, Thick Whisper White
Accessories:  hexagon punch, Dimensionals, pearls

Wednesday, May 25, 2016

Green Tea

Hello again, everyone!  How's your week going?  We are once again up to our eyeballs in rain.  I'm heartily tired of it.

Yesterday I shared a card using a soon-to-retire stamp set, and today I'm doing the same.  Please join me in wishing A Nice Cuppa and Summer Silhouettes a fond farewell.


I was going for green tea leaves kinda on the left panel; I think they turned out just a little too subtle but if I hadn't stamped off then it would have been way too harsh for what I wanted.  No good answer there so I'm just moving forward.  My color combo is unintentionally close to yesterday's too, except for adding Flirty Flamingo instead of Tip Top Taupe.  Honestly I wanted to do Mint Macaron and Flirty Flamingo together, so I looked for a third color that would compliment them and decided on Dapper Denim, only realizing when I was finished that yesterday's card and today's look kinda similar.  Oh well.

I used this week's Mojo Monday sketch:


And that is all she wrote today.  Cheers, y'all!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  A Nice Cuppa, Summer Silhouettes
Ink:  Dapper Denim, Mint Macaron
Paper:  Thick Whisper White, Dapper Denim, Mint Macaron, Flirty Flamingo
Accessories:  Cups & Kettle Framelits, I forget what the white stripey ribbon is called, organza?, Dimensionals

Tuesday, May 24, 2016

The Best Things

Hey, kids!  How's it going?  We've got the hubs' parents here this week but I did manage to sneak down to my craft room yesterday and make a quick card or two.


Feel Goods is on the retiring list, and I do love the sentiments in that set although now that I see it in this picture it looks like maybe my sentiment tilts ever so slightly up to the right?  Oh well.  I look at the world in a slightly askew fashion anyway.

I got the colors from this week's Global Design Project challenge:



My first instinct was to go with something marine, like By the Tide, but in the end I decided that Feel Goods needed some inky love before it retires on June 1.

I also used the latest Fab Friday sketch:


Fun times.  I'd better get off the computer and attend to my hostess duties...cheers, y'all!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Feel Goods, Papillon Potpourri
Ink:  Mint Macaron, Island Indigo
Paper:  Mint Macaron, Thick Whisper White, Island Indigo & Tip Top Taupe DSP
Accessories:  Deco Labels Framelits, Bitty Butterfly Punch, Hexagon Punch, Regals Candy Dot, Dimensionals

Monday, May 23, 2016

So Many Stairs

Scrappy Monday, y'all!  And today I bring you the last of the Great Wall layouts.


We walked about 4 kilometers on the wall, up and down literally hundreds of stairs, and at about the halfway point I told Missy I wasn't going to speak to her again forever (or for a week, one of the two) because the whole Great Wall marathon was her idea (we did the 5K, and we WALKED).  But I still talk to her anyway.  And these pictures are funny.


Very last layout for the Great Wall, at least until I do the marathon pages.  I love that picture in the upper left corner where the wall goes diagonal from lower right to upper left.

Have a great week, peeps!

Supplies:
Stamps:  Rough Type, Gorgeous Grunge
Ink:  Handsome Hunter, Crumb Cake
Paper:  Chocolate Chip, Crumb Cake, Handsome Hunter, Summer Sun, Very Vanilla
Accessories:  Lettering template

Saturday, May 21, 2016

A-Team Baby Book: July

Yet another rainy Saturday morning, y'all!  So I've got some sunny baby book pages for you.


My mom, dad, *and* SIL all have birthdays in July, two of them very close to the 4th so of course I buy all the Independence Day stamp that SU! makes.


Yay fireworks!


And also stars!


Today's super-bright color palette is Real Red, Crushed Curry, Tempting Turquoise, Pacific Point, and Whisper White, but this was actually my second attempt.  Here's the first one:


Soft Sky, you disappoint me.  I wish I hadn't glued everything down before I decided I didn't like the color combination--it seemed too dark for a baby book, and that Soft Sky is like the slightly blue version of dirty dishwater.  Urgh.  Hence the re-do.

That's it for me today, y'all.  Cheers!

Supplies:
Stamps:  July Fourth, Red White & Blue, Be the Star
Ink:  Real Red, Pacific Point, Crushed Curry, Tempting Turquoise
Paper:  Real Red, Pacific Point, Crushed Curry, Tempting Turquoise, Whisper White, Tempting Turquoise DSP
Accessories:  Chalk Talk Framelits, circle & scalloped circle punches, Sizzix alphabet

Friday, May 20, 2016

Friday Flashback: Fintastic

Happy Friday, everyone!  Today's Friday Flashback is for the cute little set Fintastic.


Aaaand there you go, that's all of the Flashback.  I got this set after it retired and was happy to use it on my friend Sarah's baby book for her daughter, but that's the only time I've used it.  Until now!


I resisted the urge to color her in like Ariel :)  Side note:  have you ever noticed that Ariel is the only one of Triton's daughters whose shell bra doesn't match the color of her tail?  True story.

I thought this week's colors from ColourQ would be perfect for an underwater scene:


I did think about using the Tangerine Tango for her hair (like Ariel), but then I decided to make my mermaid a brunette.  I stamped the image with Versamark and Midnight Muse, then embossed with clear EP so that I could watercolor without the ink smudging.

I also used this week's Mojo Monday sketch:

I like sketches with tilty layers.  Maybe because I always seem to take pictures crooked :)

Cheers, y'all!

Supplies, last card only:
Stamps:  Fintastic, Stippled Shells
Ink:  Versamark, Midnight Muse, Tangerine Tango, Melon Mambo, Coastal Cabana, Early Espresso, Sahara Sand, Soft Suede, Skintone Blendabilities
Paper:  Coastal Cabana, Midnight Muse, Tangerine Tango, Thick Whisper White, Tangerine Tango DSP
Accessories:  Circle punches, Dimensionals, Clear EP

Thursday, May 19, 2016

Pink Perfect Peacock

Hey, y'all!  How's it going today?  My computer has been on the fritz this morning...I couldn't get it to open photos and it was just acting weird so I had to restart it.  Fingers crossed that that fixed it.  Side note:  when I was a kid, I always thought "on the fritz" was a really funny phrase because my middle school principal's name was Mrs. Fritz.

Anyway, card!


Perfect Peacock is retiring, so I thought I'd dust it off for today's card.  The sentiment is from a Paper Pumpkin kit from a few months ago, the fancier script font seemed to pair well with the peacock.  You can't tell from this picture, but I embossed the peacock with Iridescent Ice EP and it's on Shimmery White cardstock, so this card is really sparkly in real life.  Sparkle is notoriously difficult to photograph.

I used the new Freshly Made Sketch:


And the colors from The Color Throwdown:


Broni described the first color as "blush", so I used Blushing Bride, Rose Red, Basic Gray (and Smoky Slate) and of course Shimmery White for my card.  I thought a pink peacock was an interesting switch on the normal blue/green.

Well, it's almost time for me to go to the gym for kickboxing, and my legs are already sore from yesterday's class and approximately five billion squats.  Wish me luck!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Perfect Peacock, My Paper Pumpkin
Ink:  Versamark, Rose Red, Blushing Bride, Basic Gray, Smoky Slate
Paper:  Rose Red, Blushing Bride, Shimmery White
Accessories:  Iridescent Ice EP