Tuesday, October 25, 2016

Little Acorns for the Nachos

Well, I thought I was going to have technical difficulties keep me from writing this post on time but luckily I resolved them (Does banging the mouse on the desk count as solving a problem?  'Cause it seemed to work this time...).  And just in time to share this week's Nacho Average Color Challenge!

I'm still in the mindset of fall-type cards, even though these might not look like your typical fall colors.  So I broke out my brand new Acorny Thank You stamp set and acorn punch, and I made this:

I added some Chocolate Chip for the "bodies" of the acorns.  This is more on the CAS side for me but I just couldn't get the idea out of my head :)  I used some retired Candy Dots but that's because I haven't gotten the new whatchacallits that replace the Candy Dots, I only have those in the metallic colors so far.

Anyway, go check out the Nacho blog for some more color challenge goodness and hit up the Linky tool on the bottom to share your own creation.  And now I'm off to go get my dental crown installed...


Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Acorny Thank You, Gorgeous Grunge
Ink: Crumb Cake, Chocolate Chip, Pool Party
Paper:  Crumb Cake, Very Vanilla, Pool Party
Accessories:  Acorn builder punch, Dimensionals, Subtles & Neutrals Candy Dots (retired)

Monday, October 24, 2016

Giant Pandas

Hooray for Scrappy Monday!  I've been doing some work in my craft cave lately and I've got a few new scrapbook pages done, plus another layout that's awaiting title and journaling.  So here's one I finished last week:

Pics are of course from our 2010 China trip with Bennet and Missy (see 'em all here).  Everything about this layout came together really fast except for the title...

And it doesn't even look complicated, does it?  I always use the same lettering template and alphabet stamps for my China layouts, but I have the lettering template in three sizes and the first one I cut out just ended up being too big for the page, so I cut out a smaller version and then I decided to do an uppercase P instead of all lowercase and yep, the title took forever.

The color combo, on the other hand, was almost instantaneous, which is nice :)  I've done layouts before with Baja Breeze, Garden Green, and Smoky Slate, which I really like together, but this time I traded out the gray for black and Cameo Coral.  I have patterned paper with bamboo on it, what could be more perfect for a panda page?  So yep, there you have it.

Cheers, y'all!

Supplies, mostly SU!
Stamps:  Rough Type
Ink:  Basic Black
Paper:  Baja Breeze (textured), Garden Green, Ginger Blossom DSP
Accessories:  lettering template

Thursday, October 20, 2016

Hello Fall

Okay, so I am enjoying being back in my craft cave...I made a card yesterday and got started on a new scrapbook layout which makes me happy :)  So here's my card for today:

Still experimenting to find the best place to use my iPhone to take pictures, so far ain't nothin' looking too good.  This was on my craft table under my Ott Light and still not a good pic.  Anyway, today's card ended up being a kind of weird combination of clean lines with some grungier elements...I wanted some way to use the colors on my white card base and I'm not sure I chose the right thing.   But I do love the colors, which I got from Cupcake Inspirations:

Red and green might immediately say Christmas to you instead of fall, but what can I say, I'm a rebel :)  I used sponges to ink up the leaf stamp with Cherry Cobbler and Garden Green ink, which turned out looking pretty cool if I say so myself.  Might have to try that with a few fall-y color combos.

The sketch is from Global Design Project:

I substituted the leaf for the square element, and my greeting is larger than shown in the sketch, but I have every element of the sketch on my card.

Finally, the Paper Players' CAS challenge is perfect for this time of year:

I think fall cards are my very favorite type to make.  I know lots of people with fall birthdays and I just love all the brightly colored leaves and cooler weather and yeah, it's my favorite time of year.  Almost makes up for the Virginia heat and humidity trying to kill me for four or five months of the year :p

Okay kids, I have an errand to run and then a date with a scrapbook page.  Cheers!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Vintage Leaves, Timeless Textures
Ink:  Blushing Bride, Cherry Cobbler, Garden Green
Paper:  Thick Whisper White, Blushing Bride, Cherry Cobbler DSP
Accessories:  Leaflets Framelits, Hello You Thinlits, Dimensionals

Tuesday, October 18, 2016

Nachos: Getting Sketchy

Mornin', y'all!  Hey, lookit that, two days of blog posts in a row.  And I'm back with the Nacho Average Challenges team and check out this awesome sketch!

Nice and simple, just what I need when I'm still getting back in the stamping groove.  Last week the hubs and I spent several days gallivanting around New England, and one evening we had dinner with a sweet friend of mine and her husband so I made this for her:

I don't have the paisley DSP that's in the holiday catalog, but that doesn't mean I can't use it for color-iffic inspiration!  I chose Night of Navy, Rich Razzleberry (my friend loves purple, so that seemed appropriate), a bit of Soft Suede and some metallic copper to finish it off.  The sentiment is embossed with copper EP, and check out this view of the copper foil paper:

SHINY.  I added a white panel on the inside of the card too, also with the two rounded corners, but sponged with some Rich Razzleberry instead of Night of Navy like on the card front.  I chose leaves for this card because the main reason we went driving all through New England was to see the fall foliage (and did we ever).  So there you have it!

Hope you join along with this awesome sketch challenge on the Nacho blog.  Until next time, cheers, y'all!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Vintage Leaves, One Big Meaning
Ink:  Night of Navy, Rich Razzleberry, Soft Suede, Versamark
Paper:  Night of Navy, Rich Razzleberry, Whisper White, Copper Foil
Accessories:  Corner rounder punch, Dimensionals, Copper EP

Monday, October 17, 2016

Back to Our Regularly Scheduled Programming?

Well, that was a bit of an unplanned hiatus but I'm finally back in the ol' craft cave again.  I can't promise I'm going to post 5-6 days a week like I was before, but I'm going to get my stamp on as often as I can (especially before Baby Sodapop arrives).

I have been extremely remiss in sending out baby thank you cards so my first foray back in my stamping space was to make a stack of these:

Missy is super proud that they're green and yellow (Baylor colors).  Green is my favorite color, and kinda seems like the "theme" of what we've put on a registry--if there's an option to get an item in green, that's the one I go for.  My next trick will be to actually get these written in and sent out.

Not real thrilled with the picture, but the little point-and-shoot camera that I've been using for yeeeeears is finally giving up the ghost so I took this one on my iPhone.  Technically the phone camera is supposed to be "better" than our old camera, but this pic just didn't turn out that great, I don't know.  Maybe I'll have to find a different place to photograph my projects with the phone.

Anyway, I've got dogs to walk, a gym to hit, and dishes to do.  Cheers, y'all!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  One Big Meaning, Made with Love
Ink:  Wild Wasabi, So Saffron
Paper:  Wild Wasabi, Thick Whisper White, So Saffron DSP
Accessories:  Lots of Labels Framelits, Dimensionals

Tuesday, August 16, 2016

Nachos: Little Mr. Right

Heyyy Nacho fans!  We have an awesome sketch for you today, check this out:

Aaaand here's what I made:

Squee!  Okay, so I was a little liberal in my interpretation of the two banners, but you can definitely see the sketch in my card, right?  I made it to match this baby onesie:

My friend Tiana's girls (who call me Aunt Christy) sent this to me, isn't it adorable.  And why are they sending me baby clothes?  Because this:

Yes, that is an ultrasound and yes, it's MY ultrasound.  Hubs and I flew out to Texas on Saturday to tell our families that we're expecting a wee baby boy to arrive in February of 2017.  I hear he should look more like a human and less like an alien by then.  SURPRISE!!!

Okay, back to the sketch!  This is a stampy blog, after all :)  Go check out the Nacho blog for more eye candy and don't forget to upload your own creation.  Cheers!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Made with Love, Greatest Greetings
Ink:  Night of Navy, Tempting Turquoise, Tangerine Tango, Cucumber Crush, Versamark
Paper:  Night of Navy, Tempting Turquoise, Tangerine Tango, Thick Whisper White, Cucumber Crush DSP
Accessories:  Baby's First Framelits, Sunshine Sayings Dies, clear EP

Monday, August 15, 2016

Harry Potter Studio Tour, Part 3

Scrappy Monday, y'all!  Hubs and I are in Texas right now but I still have some scrapbook pages for you today.

This is Harry Potter layout #4, and the pics are of some of my very favorite things in the whole studio--there's a section of a bunch of printed materials made for the movies.  Harry's first Hogwarts letters, his Hogwarts Express train ticket, the library book Hogwarts: A History that Hermione always quotes, some textbooks, Umbridge's kitten stationery, and of course all the wanted posters for Harry, Sirius, and Bellatrix.  (Sadly, the pictures in the posters don't move in real life like they do on film.)  So much of this stuff is hard to see even if you're watching the movies on the big screen so I loved the opportunity to get a close-up look at all this.

The last two big exhibits are Diagon Alley (sadly, you can't go in the shops and I would so love to go in Weasley's Wizard Wheezes) and a giant model of Hogwarts Castle, after which you exit into the huge shop where they try to sell you all kinds of Harry Potter swag.  I cut down these pictures as much as I could and still ended up with five layouts....hey, I love me some Harry Potter!

Color palette is still the same:  Elegant Eggplant, Lavender Lace, Crushed Curry, Wild Wasabi, and Whisper White.  Check in with y'all tomorrow.

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  None
Ink:  Elegant Eggplant
Paper:  Elegant Eggplant, Lavender Lace, Crushed Curry, Wild Wasabi, Whisper White
Accessories:  None