Tuesday, August 16, 2016

Nachos: Little Mr. Right

Heyyy Nacho fans!  We have an awesome sketch for you today, check this out:


Aaaand here's what I made:


Squee!  Okay, so I was a little liberal in my interpretation of the two banners, but you can definitely see the sketch in my card, right?  I made it to match this baby onesie:


My friend Tiana's girls (who call me Aunt Christy) sent this to me, isn't it adorable.  And why are they sending me baby clothes?  Because this:


Yes, that is an ultrasound and yes, it's MY ultrasound.  Hubs and I flew out to Texas on Saturday to tell our families that we're expecting a wee baby boy to arrive in February of 2017.  I hear he should look more like a human and less like an alien by then.  SURPRISE!!!

Okay, back to the sketch!  This is a stampy blog, after all :)  Go check out the Nacho blog for more eye candy and don't forget to upload your own creation.  Cheers!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Made with Love, Greatest Greetings
Ink:  Night of Navy, Tempting Turquoise, Tangerine Tango, Cucumber Crush, Versamark
Paper:  Night of Navy, Tempting Turquoise, Tangerine Tango, Thick Whisper White, Cucumber Crush DSP
Accessories:  Baby's First Framelits, Sunshine Sayings Dies, clear EP

Monday, August 15, 2016

Harry Potter Studio Tour, Part 3

Scrappy Monday, y'all!  Hubs and I are in Texas right now but I still have some scrapbook pages for you today.


This is Harry Potter layout #4, and the pics are of some of my very favorite things in the whole studio--there's a section of a bunch of printed materials made for the movies.  Harry's first Hogwarts letters, his Hogwarts Express train ticket, the library book Hogwarts: A History that Hermione always quotes, some textbooks, Umbridge's kitten stationery, and of course all the wanted posters for Harry, Sirius, and Bellatrix.  (Sadly, the pictures in the posters don't move in real life like they do on film.)  So much of this stuff is hard to see even if you're watching the movies on the big screen so I loved the opportunity to get a close-up look at all this.


The last two big exhibits are Diagon Alley (sadly, you can't go in the shops and I would so love to go in Weasley's Wizard Wheezes) and a giant model of Hogwarts Castle, after which you exit into the huge shop where they try to sell you all kinds of Harry Potter swag.  I cut down these pictures as much as I could and still ended up with five layouts....hey, I love me some Harry Potter!


Color palette is still the same:  Elegant Eggplant, Lavender Lace, Crushed Curry, Wild Wasabi, and Whisper White.  Check in with y'all tomorrow.

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  None
Ink:  Elegant Eggplant
Paper:  Elegant Eggplant, Lavender Lace, Crushed Curry, Wild Wasabi, Whisper White
Accessories:  None

Friday, August 12, 2016

Friday Flashback: Baby Tees

Happy Friday, y'all!  I've got a busy day going here because I have a LOT to do before we leave for Texas tomorrow afternoon.  Wheee!  So let's get to the Friday Flashback, shall we?  This week's stamp set is Baby Tees, which was actually a jumbo wheel but I cut mine apart and made it into five stamps and I love it that way.  Okay, cards!

Also features Cuddles & Kisses

It seems like most of my friends for the last several years have had boys, so a LOT of these cards are boy cards.  Out of the last five baby books I made, four were for boys (and you know who got the girl one).  Anyway, I think I made a mask and sponged the color on the onesie for this card which I thought looked pretty cute.

Also features A Word For You

Watercolor Wonder Crayons for coloring on this one.

Also features Curly Cute

Oh look, girl cards!  I made the one on the right because I'd seen a purple and orange baby quilt that I really liked (more grape purple rather than reddish purple like Rich Razzleberry, but I have to work with the ink colors I have).  Might be interesting to try that kind of card with Peekaboo Peach and Sweet Sugarplum, hmm.

Also features Sweet Essentials and Confetti

The sentiment should be a little darker on this one but otherwise I think it's cute.

Also features Cuddles & Kisses

And from the name of the photo on this one, I made it after Duchess Kate gave birth to lil Prince George :)

Also features Alphabet Rotary

Okay, one last card from the archives, and here is today's new creation:


It's...another boy card!  But I'll get to why in a minute.  First up I used this week's Freshly Made Sketch:


Cutting out all the pieces for the card and stamping the images and sentiment took like five minutes, and then it took me an hour to color in all the onesies (I used a blender pen and squished ink pad lids).  And it's more boy because it just happens that I liked the Color Throwdown this week and it's more boyish:


I used Wild Wasabi, Daffodil Delight, and the retired Coastal Cabana for my colors, plus some Basic Black and a wee bit of Soft Suede for the hangers.

Okay, off to work on my to-do list.  Cheers, y'all!

Supplies, last card only:
Stamps:  Baby Tees, Made with Love, Hearts a Flutter
Ink:  Basic Black, Coastal Cabana, Daffodil Delight, Wild Wasabi, Soft Suede
Paper:  Coastal Cabana, Daffodil Delight, Thick Whisper White, Wild Wasabi DSP
Accessories:  Dimensionals

Thursday, August 11, 2016

Golden Friendship

Heyyy I got a card made today.  Take that, Anne McCaffrey!  (Okay, so I did read a lot more than I intended to at lunchtime, and then didn't get downstairs until after 3:30 to work in the craft cave, but hey, I made something!)


Admittedly I stared at all my stamps for a bit (and maybe perhaps possibly ate a handful of Raisinets for inspiration) before I finally figured out what I wanted to do.  I'm convinced those Metallic Enamel Shapes just don't photograph well, they always just look weird in pictures.

Anyway, for this one I used the sketch from Fab Friday:


Once I picked out the stamp set and settled on colors, I had this card done in under ten minutes.  So I should strike while the iron is hot and work on my card for tomorrow right now :)  Cheers, y'all!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Artistically Asian
Ink:  Real Red, Wild Wasabi
Paper:  Thick Whisper White, Gold DSP
Accessories:  gold doily, Decorative Label punch, Dimensionals

Wednesday, August 10, 2016

Baby Shower Projects

I blame the Olympics and Anne McCaffrey.

I had every intention of making a card today, but here it is 11:00 at night and I didn't do it.  Oops.  I'm part of a group of nerds on Facebook and they got started talking about Anne McCaffrey's Dragonriders of Pern books and I was suddenly seized with a burning desire to read the books again, which I haven't read in I'm sure over ten years so it's like they're new again.  And I have lots of other things to do but it's always been hard for me to tear myself away from a book.

So anywha, here are a couple of artwork pieces I made for my sister-in-law's baby shower in January.


If you remember, the theme of the shower was Cinderella.  My awesome friend Tiana cut out the words for me and I sent her a bunch of extra cardstock so she cut out some other shapes too and sent them all back to me.  However the castle she cut out wasn't the color I wanted for this piece, so I traced it onto Pool Party cardstock and cut it out, then coated it with Iridescent Ice EP.


Same thing for the Cinderella--I traced her onto the back of some Blushing Bride glimmer paper.


And here is my army of paper mice favor boxes I made; they all have a teabag inside, herbal in the pink mice and black tea in the blue mice.

So there you go and I really should go to bed and don't let me read another chapter tonight. :)

Tuesday, August 9, 2016

Moroccan Lanterns #2

So when the new SU! catalog came out this summer, one of the first stamp sets I wanted to get my grubby inky little hands on was Moroccan Nights.  It was on my first order but somehow I've only used it once before today.  I really need to sit down with this set and get to craftin'.


I do love those lanterns.  I started out with this week's Global Design Project challenge:


I kinda flipped the layout upside down so I could do hanging lanterns instead of floating balloons, and instead of stamping around the edges I did some light sponging.  Speaking of light, check out the Paper Players challenge:


Thanks, Paper Players, for giving me a great excuse to ink up the Moroccan lanterns again.

Hubs is home early from work today so maybe we'll go watch some Olympics until dinnertime.  Or maybe I'll go make something else in my craft room, who knows.

Cheers, y'all!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Moroccan Nights, One Big Meaning
Ink:  Emerald Envy, Dapper Denim, Early Espresso, So Saffron
Paper:  So Saffron, Thick Whisper White, Moroccan DSP
Accessories:  nothing unless you count the Stamp-a-ma-jig

Monday, August 8, 2016

Harry Potter Studio Tour, Part 2

Mornin', y'all, how's it going?  I've got a dog with an upset stomach, so while I was outside with her, Vader the gimpy dog helped himself to her breakfast.  Knowing how much he loves his food, I really should have put Sadie's up out of his reach so that was my fault.  Vader looked very happy though.

Anyway, I'm back with more Harry Potter layouts today:


The circles have numbers on them, and then the journaling is a list of what is in each picture.  See the giant clock pendulum on the right-hand page?  It took me about 20 tries to get a picture of it because it moves and it's pretty low-light conditions in the sound stages, but I do like how that one turned out.


More costumes, sets, and creatures!  Hubs and I went to the HP studio tour twice, and somehow both times I didn't get a picture of Buckbeak the hippogriff.


Same colors as last week:  Elegant Eggplant, Lavender Lace, Crushed Curry, Wild Wasabi, and Whisper White.  I'm off to go put together a lasagna for dinner tonight.  Cheers, y'all!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Calendar Alphabet & Numbers
Ink:  Elegant Eggplant, Crushed Curry, Wild Wasabi
Paper:  Elegant Eggplant, Lavender Lace, Crushed Curry, Wild Wasabi, Whisper White
Accessories:  1/2" circle punch