Tuesday, July 17, 2018

Farm Livin'

I used to watch Nick at Nite a LOT when I was a kid.  Green Acres, Bewitched, I Dream of Jeannie, The Patty Duke Show, Dobie Gillis...but my favorite was Mister Ed.  I was a horse-crazy little girl so no wonder.  Anyway, the stamp set Bareback was one of my early purchases in my stamping career.


I put this card together in no kidding ten minutes, but I still think it looks pretty good?  Everything on the card is retired other than the Very Vanilla cardstock and the adhesive.  Bareback has been retired for years and years, and Blue Bayou was I think in the second year we had In Colors?  Vintage stamping stuff here I tell ya.  At first I was going to make this a birthday card, but that horse has always looked kinda contemplative to me, so I went with "thinking of you" instead.

I used this week's Fall-To Layout:


Great sketch, and also why I was able to put my card together so fast.  Plus I'd kinda planned it out in my head when I was running yesterday morning (I'm not the only one who plans out cards and scrapbook layouts in her head while doing other things, am I?).

Next up, and the reason I chose the horse image, is the Global Design Project theme this week:


Guess what else I discovered when I checked out the GDP blog yesterday morning?  My lemon card was a winner for their last challenge!  Squee!


Anyway, I was trying to think of country and farm life images while I was running yesterday, and somehow using Lemon Zest again did not occur to me, but that horse image from Bareback popped into my head so that's what I did.  But I feel like I didn't put enough effort into that card since it was done in under 10 minutes (we were almost late to kid's swim lessons yesterday) so as a bonus, here's a scrapbook layout that I recently finished and finally got photographed yesterday!


I've been working a lot on pictures from the last time we lived in North Carolina, about 10 years ago or more, and this is one of the layouts from that time period.  I think it was October of 2007?  Indigo Farms is pretty much on the border between North and South Carolina and these pictures are so old they were taken on a non-digital camera with FILM.  Haha!


My color palette is straight from the Orchard Harvest DSP, which I loved and bought like six packs of when it hit the clearance rack and I'm hoarding it.  Anyway, the colors are almost all retired now, and include More Mustard, Raspberry Ripple, Island Indigo, Lucky Limeade, Early Espresso (I know it looks black), and Very Vanilla.

That's it for me today, y'all.  Gotta go to the gym and start cleaning up the house to get ready for some friends to get here on Wednesday!  Cheers!

Supplies, Bareback card:
Stamps:  Bareback, Teeny Tiny Wishes
Ink:  Chocolate Chip, Creamy Caramel, Wild Wasabi
Paper:  Wild Wasabi, Thick Very Vanilla, Blue Bayou DSP
Accessories:  retired Candy Dots

Supplies, Indigo Farms layout:
Stamps:  Taffy Alphabet, Perfectly Preserved
Ink:  Island Indigo, Raspberry Ripple, Lucky Limeade, Early Espresso marker
Paper:  More Mustard, Island Indigo, Lucky Limeade, Thick Very Vanilla, Orchard Harvest DSP
Accessories:  Cannery Framelits

Monday, July 16, 2018

Hotel for Dogs

Scrappy Monday, y'all!  I have a simple layout for you today that I actually made last year.  I'm terribly far behind on taking pictures of the layouts I've been working on more recently because the lighting in our house is such that it's best to take the pictures in the morning.  Somehow I never think to do it until the afternoon, when I know the pictures won't turn out well, and so now I've got a good dozen layouts waiting to be photographed.  But anyway, on to today's layout!


These pictures are from when we lived in Japan; during one month we watched two different dogs for some of our friends and we have two of our own.  Since three of the dogs are black and one of them is white, I kinda had free rein to choose colors for my layout, and I ended up with the In Colors from a few years ago:  Strawberry Slush, Crisp Cantaloupe, Pistachio Pudding, Coastal Cabana, and Baked Brown Sugar.  I did like all of those colors, but if only one can ever come back I'm glad it was Coastal Cabana ;)


I made this not long after I acquired the Taffy Alphabet (still love it).  I wanted the title pieces to all be the same height, so I had to do the "g" this way instead of the standard way.  A bit unusual from a typographic standpoint, but it didn't bother me on the finished layout so I'm calling it a win.


My paw print accents were simple to make from an upside-down hear punch and four punched ovals.  Simple but so cute!


I already talked about the color palette, but there it is anyway, along with black and white for the doggos.

Hope your week is off to a good start.  Cheers, y'all!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Taffy Alphabet
Ink:  Strawberry Slush, Basic Black marker
Paper:  Strawberry Slush, Baked Brown Sugar, Whisper White, DSP in Crisp Cantaloupe, Pistachio Pudding & Coastal Cabana
Accessories:  retired heart & oval punches

Sunday, July 15, 2018

China: Dragon's Backbone Summit

Hey, y'all, and welcome to this week's China scrapbook post.  To my consternation, I discovered this morning that I had three layouts that I apparently never took pictures of, so I had to go fix that!  First up I have two layouts that I've shared before:


Original blog post here.  I used Coastal Cabana, Crisp Cantaloupe, Calypso Coral, Island Indigo, Garden Green (mostly in the photos), and Whisper White on this layout, I thought that color combination worked out well.


Original blog post here.  This is one of my favorite layouts from China, I love the bright colors thanks to that giant polka dot paper:  Tangerine Tango, Daffodil Delight, Gumball Green, Island Indigo, Night of Navy, and Whisper White.  And that was one of the best meals we had on the whole trip.

Now for some new pages!  These are some of the ones I had to take pictures of.


You may notice the color combination I used here is quite similar to a layout at the beginning of the book; I made these pages pretty close together and at that moment I was a bit obsessed with Barely Banana and Poppy Parade together (this was even before it was announced that Poppy Parade was making a comeback!).


You can see the original pictures here; after I did that blog post, I edited a lot of these pictures to lighten them up a bit.


Today's color palette:  Barely Banana, Poppy Parade, my favorite Baja Breeze, Basic Black, and I forgot Whisper White.  We're off to eat breakfast, so cheers y'all!

Supplies, Dragon's Backbone Layouts:
Stamps:  Rough Type Alphabet, Ancient Asia
Ink:  Memento Tuxedo Black, Poppy Parade, Baja Breeze, Basic Black marker
Paper:  Barely Banana, Baja Breeze, Basic Black, Whisper White, Pocketful of Posies DSP
Accessories:  punches I can't remember the names of

Saturday, July 14, 2018

Bonus Buzz

I don't usually post on Saturdays, but I had an idea yesterday that I just *had* to commit to paper so...bonus card this week!


Even my pun-hating husband thought this was at least mildly amusing.  Try as I might, I could not color-correct the photo; my pictures are pretty bad if I take them later in the afternoon like I did this one, but kid would NOT go down for a nap yesterday until 5 p.m.  And that's after he got up an hour earlier than usual yesterday morning!  So anyway, the card is just a white card base with Crushed Curry bees.

I'm revisiting the Cupcake Inspiration color challenge because it's perfect for this card:


This idea started buzzing around in my brain when I saw the sketch at CAS(E) this Sketch:


Once I got the kid to go down for a nap this card took almost no time to make.  And I think it's still fun.  Right?

Have a great weekend, y'all!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Labeler Alphabet, A Little Wild
Ink:  Memento Tuxedo Black, Crushed Curry
Paper:  Thick Whisper White
Accessories:  None

Friday, July 13, 2018

Tropical Birthday

Happy Friday, y'all!  And it is a happy day for me as I got my new catalog order (finally!!!) yesterday afternoon.  Part of that order was the stamp set and coordinating paper that I wanted the most...


Tropical Chic and the Tropical Escape DSP.  Oh man I fell in love with these as soon as I saw them, so I'm delighted to have them in my hot little hands to play with.  The leaves and flower are from Tropical Chic; the sentiment is from Varied Vases which I will also have lots of fun playing with.

Unfortunately the colors are a bit off in the photo because I took it so late yesterday afternoon.  The patterned paper is a very light shade of Granny Apple Green, the card base is Pool Party, the leaves are Shaded Spruce (love this color!), and the flower is So Saffron and also highlighted with Wink of Stella.  The sequins match the flower, they're not really as orange as they look in the photo.

I used this week's Fall-To Layout:


Such a classic.  And here's the Fusion challenge:


I loved the soft blues and greens in the inspiration picture, and the hint of yellow on the top of the cactus, so that's what I went with.  My card also features vegetation, but I don't have any cactus stamps :)

I'm also entering this one at the Paper Players, just one more card for their 400th challenge celebration:


I'm celebrating new stamps!  And also I now have another birthday card in my stash for next time I need one, which is always a good thing.

Have a great Friday, y'all!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Tropical Chic, Varied Vases
Ink:  Shaded Spruce, So Saffron
Paper:  Pool Party, Thick Whisper White, Tropical Escape DSP
Accessories:  Tropical Thinlits, mini Dimensionals, Iridescent Sequins, Wink of Stella

Thursday, July 12, 2018

Hi Sweetie

Hey y'all!  How's your Thursday going?  I've got a sweet card for today.


I love this stamp set (A Little Wild) but haven't used it too often so I was happy to bust it out for today's card.  At first I wanted to make the sentiment say "Hello Sweetie" like River Song on Doctor Who, but I thought the "Hi" fit better with my other card elements.  And none of my friends are Doctor Who fans so they wouldn't get it anyway.

I used this week's Freshly Made Sketch:


And I paired it with the Color Throwdown:


I used Smoky Slate, So Saffron, and Soft Suede for my colors.  I'll let you in on a little secret:  I don't like gray and brown together.  My mom hates navy blue and black together, so I guess color combo aversions run in the family?  Whatever the case, I just don't like them together at all, so I wanted to try this challenge because it WAS a challenge for me to combine gray and brown in a way that didn't make my eye twitch.  My solution?  A little gray shadow for "ground" under the bear.  Heh.

That's it for me today, y'all.  Cheers!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  A Little Wild, Labeler Alphabet
Ink:  Memento Tuxedo Black, So Saffron, Soft Suede, Smoky Slate
Paper:  Thick Whisper White, So Saffron
Accessories:  Little Loves Framelits, Dimensionals

Wednesday, July 11, 2018

Lemon Sunshine

Hey y'all!  How's your day going?  I'm looking forward to Ryan's second swim lesson this afternoon.  His first lesson went well I thought, he smiled the whole time and didn't even mind getting dunked.  That kid loves the water.

Anywha, I've got a very sunny card to share today!


This reminds me of Ron's spell to turn his rat yellow in Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone:

"Sunshine, daisies, butter mellow,
Turn this stupid fat rat yellow!"
*excessive wand waving*

It didn't work, but maybe this card will work to put some sunshine in someone's day when I mail it out.  I sent out cards to my friend Tiana's daughters last week and they were both so excited to get mail.  Heck, I get excited to get mail (which might explain my Amazon addiction...).

My lemon sunshine card is a triple challenge effort.  First up is the color combination from Cupcake Inspiration:


Heyyy I only used the three colors called for!  Yay me.  I used Pineapple Punch for the yellow, I am enjoying all the new colors.  I need to work on building up my cardstock stash for the new shades though, I only have like three sheets of Pineapple Punch at the moment.

Next up (alphabetically) is Global Design Project's sketch:

And finally, this is my first time playing along at Just Us Girls:


I figured the color combination and this word prompt were made to go together and that's how I got my lemon wedges.  I put Wink of Stella on them too, which you can actually see in the picture if you click to embiggen.  It's a miracle!  That never shows up in pictures ;)

Hope you have a sunshiney day, y'all.  Cheers!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Lemon Zest, Sunshine Sayings, Magical Mermaid (splatter, why is that my favorite stamp from this set?!)
Ink:  Pineapple Punch, Whisper White
Paper:  Pineapple Punch, Thick Whisper White, Basic Black
Accessories:  White EP, white baker's twine, Dimensionals, Wink of Stella, circle punch