Friday, October 30, 2015

Friday Flashback: True Friend

Happy Friday, peeps.  For this week's Friday Flashback, our retired stamp set is True Friend which came out in the 2007 holiday mini catalog so this one's quite the oldie.  Grab your cuppa tea and let's Flashback!

Also features Hugs & Wishes
Starting off with a cute and simple set of cards that you could do in any color.  I like 'em.  (Mom, something like this might be good for your Christmas card project...)

Also features Priceless, Polka Dot
A fun and bright birthday card...

Also features Happy Everything & Boho Friend Wheel

And one more for good measure.  Can ya tell I like that big flower.

And here's a few of the other stamps in the set.  I do like the "true friend" sentiment but I haven't used it much.

Also features Wonderful Favorites, Flannel Plaid, Itty Bitty Backgrounds

Not my favorite card, it was for a combination SCS sketch and color challenge and this sketch just didn't do anything for me.

Also features Paisley, Warm Words

And the last card of the Flashback has lots o' layers.  I miss the ticket corner punch.

So for today's new project, I bring you a scrapbook layout:

Yay me getting more pages done.  This is the first layout I've made with pictures from this year; these were taken last spring in Alabama.  I wish I'd gotten the spacing a bit better on the stamped part of the title, and really the purple letters show up better IRL than they do in the picture (it was very overcast and kinda dark when I took the photo).  I do love the color combination I used:

Kiwi Kiss, Rose Red, Pink Pirouette, and Lavender Lace.  This layout came together pretty fast once I'd picked the patterned papers I wanted to use.

And that's all she wrote this week, peeps.  Have a great weekend!

Supplies, Spring layout only:
Stamps:  True Friend, Sweet Shoppe Alphabet
Ink:  Rose Red, Chocolate Chip marker
Paper:  Kiwi Kiss, Pink Pirouette, Lavender Lace, Bali Breeze DSP, Pink Pirouette DSP
Accessories:  non-SU lettering template

Thursday, October 29, 2015

Haunt Ya Later, Pumpkin

Grumpy greetings, peeps.  I tell ya what, I've been grumpy all day--ever since I dropped my car off at the dealership for some work this morning, and they forgot I was waiting there for 45 minutes for a courtesy shuttle to take me back home and I hadn't had breakfast yet.  Grr.  But then I complained and a manager drove me about two minutes later.

Anyway.  I did finally manage to grump my way to a finished card this afternoon.

I couldn't resist making just one more Halloween card since I got those spider web doilies and then I forgot to use them before now.  Oops.  Well, I'm sure I can use them in baby books.  Anyway, I used the sketch from The Paper Players:

I modified the sketch a bit so the white circle is now the spider web doily, and the red heart (any shape) is now a circle in the center of the doily, but all the pieces of the sketch are there.  I was much more strict in my interpretation of the ColourQ color challenge:

Yup, I used those colors and only those colors.  Whee.  Anyway, this grump is getting off the computer and going to spend time with her hubs.  I shall return tomorrow for the Friday Flashback, hopefully in a less grumpy mood!  Haunt ya later, pumpkins.

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Haunt Ya Later
Ink:  Basic Black, Rich Razzleberry, Tangerine Tango, Old Olive
Paper:  Tangerine Tango, Thick Whisper White, Rich Razzleberry DSP
Accessories:  Circles Framelits, spider web doily, Dimensionals

Wednesday, October 28, 2015

Autumn Silhouettes

Howdy, peeps, how's it going this rainy Wednesday morning?  I need to go make myself a cuppa tea so I can wake up a bit more.  But anyway, you're here to see a pretty card, am I right?

I made this one for this week's Global Design Project challenge:

I used the same colors (Cherry Cobbler, Tip Top Taupe, Very Vanilla, and a little bit of Crushed Curry) and I kept the large circle element as well as the Cherry Cobbler banner, though I used the sketch from Mojo Monday instead:

And even though it's Tall & Skinny week at Mojo Monday, I did a regular A2 card because that's what size envelopes I have.  I was going to make my card a thank you card as in the GDP inspiration, but I need a couple more birthday cards in the next week or so, and thus my birthday card came to be.  And even though the main image is stamped with a set called Summer Silhouettes, I think I made it look nice and autumnal ;)

Ok peeps, I'm off to make some tea so I can then conquer the world.  Or at least get my list of things to do started.  Cheers!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Summer Silhouettes, Petite Pairs
Ink:  Tip Top Taupe, Cherry Cobbler, Crushed Curry
Paper:  Very Vanilla, Tip Top Taupe, Cherry Cobbler
Accessories:  Circles Framelits, Woodgrain Embossing Folder, Dimensionals, Hexagon punch

Tuesday, October 27, 2015

Nachos: Beware of Jellyfish

Howdy, Nacho fans!  Are you ready for another great Nacho Average Sketch Challenge?  'Cause it's here!

I've said it before and I'll say it again, I love sketches like this that look pretty simple but you can really let your imagination go wild with 'em.  So here's my card:

When the Stampin' Up! catalog debuted last summer, there was a lot of discussion on Splitcoast about why on earth they'd have a jellyfish stamp.  Now, I've never been stung by a jellyfish (probably because I don't ever want to swim in the ocean, it smells weird and it's full of jellyfish and sharks and other things that can kill you) but when they're in an aquarium and nowhere near stinging me, they're kinda pretty.  So I like the jellyfish stamp, and this card just kinda made me giggle a bit.  I used the Alphabet Rotary stampy thing to make the sentiment...I had to do it over three times before I got a good impression of everything and I got the words exactly where I needed them.  I also used the rotary for the inside of the card:

So yep, there you have it.  The Night of Navy Candy Dot was a late addition to the card, I thought that corner just needed something else, but if you want to see it Dot-less then here you go:

Your turn now, peeps!  Visit the Nacho Average Challenges blog to see the rest of the Design Team's eye candy, then make your own to share on the linky.  Cheers, peeps!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  From Land to Sea, Alphabet Rotary
Ink:  Night of Navy, Watermelon Wonder, Pool Party
Paper:  Night of Navy, Whisper White, Cherry on Top DSP
Accessories:  Regals Candy Dot

Monday, October 26, 2015

Arc de Triomphe

I'm very proud of myself this morning, y'all.  I have a brand new scrapbook layout to share that's *not* for a baby book, whee!

These are just a few of our photos from our first trip to Paris; see 'em better here.  And you can click on any of the pictures in this post (or any other blog post) to see them bigger.  How do you like my fleur de lis accents?  I needed something to go on that Delightful Dijon strip and fleurs de lis seemed like the perfect solution.  It took a while and a lot of Stamp-a-ma-jigging, but I did hand stamp the whole strip.

And, of course, the title.   I decided when I did my Louvre layout that I wanted to put the Artistic Etchings Eiffel Tower on all my Paris pages since they're all from one trip and the Eiffel Tower is pretty much THE symbol of Paris.  The title might look like it's black, but it's really Blackberry Bliss, as are some of the photo mats.

And there's my color palette for today:  Sahara Sand, Delightful Dijon, Blackberry Bliss, Marina Mist, and Basic Gray (really in the photos, I didn't use any Basic Gray ink or cardstock).

That's it for me today, peeps.  Come back tomorrow for a fun new Nacho challenge!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Empire Alphabet, Artistic Etchings, Carte Postale
Ink:  Delightful Dijon, Blackberry Bliss, Marina Mist
Paper:  Sahara Sand, Delightful Dijon, Blackberry Bliss, Marina Mist

Friday, October 23, 2015

Friday Flashback: Vintage Labels

Howdy peeps, and welcome to this rather tardy Friday Flashback.  Today's retired stamp set is Vintage Labels, and to my surprise I don't have anything in the archives for it so today's Flashback is...well...only one new card.  That happens sometimes, particularly with Sale-a-Bration sets, so here's my one and only Vintage Labels creation:

I see a lot of cards where the artists scatter sequins or pearls or rhinestones or what have you on the card front and it's not something I'm good at, but I gave it a shot here because the card just seemed to need something else before I added the pearls.

I used this week's Cupcake Inspirations color challenge:

From brain cupcakes to my kinda fancy card, who'd have thought?  I used Lost Lagoon, Very Vanilla, and Basic Black as my Stampin' Up! color versions.  And here's the sketch from Retro Sketches:

So there you have it, peeps.  Hope you have a great weekend!

Supplies, all SU! (mostly retired)
Stamps:  Vintage Labels, Gorgeous Grunge
Ink:  Basic Black, Lost Lagoon
Paper:  Basic Black, Very Vanilla, Lost Lagoon, Modern Medley DSP
Accessories:  wide oval punch, 2 1/2" circle punch, pearls, Dimensionals

Thursday, October 22, 2015

Birthday Leaf

We meet again, stampy friends :)  Ready for another fall-inspired creation?

I think fall cards are my favorite seasonal cards to make, even more than Christmas cards.  I just love fall--cooler temperatures, pretty colors on the trees (IF you live in a place that has a fall), PIES, pumpkins, pumpkin pie...what's not to love?

I used the colors from this week's Colour Me...! challenge:

I used Sahara Sand for my main image panel just for something a little different.  The leaf is stamped with a combination of Versamark and Elegant Eggplant, then heat embossed with clear embossing powder, but it's so dark it looks black so I'm glad you can tell on the watercoloring that it's actually purple.

Also making an appearance is this week's Freshly Made Sketch:

And I think this qualifies for the Paper Players CAS leaves challenge:

I used some layers on there, but I think it's still pretty clean.  This card is going out to my purple-loving friend Audra and will be slightly late for her birthday...because most of my cards are slightly late :p

Cheers, peeps!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Lighthearted Leaves, My Paper Pumpkin sentiment
Ink:  Versamark, Elegant Eggplant, Watermelon Wonder, Pumpkin Pie
Paper:  Thick Whisper White, Elegant Eggplant, Sahara Sand, Watermelon Wonder DSP
Accessories:  Clear EP, Dimensionals, rhinestone

Wednesday, October 21, 2015

Corny Goodness

Howdy, y'all!  How's it going this fine Wednesday?  I had some fun this morning working in my craft room, and for today I pulled out some retired stuff--stamps, paper, and ribbon are all retired.

I like this year's Into the Woods paper, but for me it just isn't as awesome as past years' fall-themed papers.  I got a bunch of packs of Orchard Harvest when it went on the clearance rack but for this card I managed to use scraps.  The corn panel is actually two pieces, I cut thinner strips to 5 1/4" and overlapped them under the two cardstock strips so I wouldn't have to cut into a new sheet of patterned paper.

Anyway, the latest Global Design Project challenge is what prompted me to break out Perfectly Preserved:

Since we were out of town over last weekend I didn't get my card for their sixth challenge linked up in time (rats!) but I have done every challenge over there.

I also used this week's Mojo Monday sketch:

At first I was going to use the apple stamps from Perfectly Preserved, because I think every farm should have an apple tree, but I changed my mind because I don't think I'd ever used the corn stamp so why not try something different?

Alright kids, I'm off to go do other things.  Cheers, y'all!

Supplies, all SU! (some retired)
Stamps:  Perfectly Preserved, Pursuit of Happiness
Ink:  Early Espresso, More Mustard, Lucky Limeade, Cajun Craze
Paper:  Early Espresso, More Mustard, Cajun Craze, Very Vanilla, Orchard Harvest DSP
Accessories:  Cannery & Lots of Labels Framelits, Neutrals Candy Dots, vanilla taffeta ribbon, Dimensionals

Tuesday, October 20, 2015

Nachos: Gimme All Your Candy

Hey Nacho fans!  It's not too much longer till Halloween, so the Nacho Average Challenges crew has an appropriately Halloweeny color combo for you this week:

You might recognize these colors from the Happy Haunting Designer Series Paper....which I don't have ;)  But fear not!  I made my own DSP.

It wasn't until after I finished this card that I remembered I bought spider web doilies and I forgot to use them!  So I now need to make another Halloween card :)  This one already went out in the mail, actually.  I'm very proud, I mailed out about 10 cards yesterday.  And now I need more stamps....postage stamps I mean.  I bet my husband thinks I reached critical mass on stamps at least three years ago.  (He's wrong, but he's pretty cute.  And he really doesn't give me too much grief about my crafting addictions.)

So go find yourself a handful of creativity-boosting peanut M&Ms (or your chocolate of choice) and post your Nachoriffic creation on the Nacho blog.  Until next time, cheers peeps!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Haunt Ya Later, Gorgeous Grunge
Ink:  Tangelo Twist, Basic Black, Rich Razzleberry, Cucumber Crush
Paper:  Tangelo Twist, Basic Black, Very Vanilla
Accessories:  Hexagon punch, Neutrals Candy Dot, Watercolor Wonder Crayons (long retired, but hey!), Skintone Blendabilities (also retired, but they work!)

Monday, October 19, 2015

Baby Books: January

Scrappy Monday, peeps.  So far as I know the twins are still baking but here's another baby book layout:

Baby mama wanted bright, saturated colors ("Pastels are for wussies!") so that's what I used.  Although I suppose Pool Party isn't necessarily a bright, saturated color...if I did these pages again I might use Coastal Cabana instead to see how that looks.

The little penguin and snowman are from No Peeking, which is nominally a Christmas set but hey, penguins and snowmen work for winter non-Christmas pages too.

And some more snowflakes on the journaling block.  Hubs and I just got back from a weekend trip to Ohio's Amish country and we got snowed on twice.  Just flurries, but we did see snow!

Today's color palette:  Tangerine Tango, Island Indigo, Pool Party, Kiwi Kiss, Basic Black, and Whisper White.  Who says you can't use orange for a winter page.

Well, you know how it is when you get back from a trip (even a short one)...lots of cleaning up and laundry to do, so I should get to it!  Cheers, peeps!

Supplies, mostly SU!
Stamps:  No Peeking, Merry
Ink:  Tangerine Tango, Pool Party, Island Indigo, Kiwi Kiss, Whisper White, Memento Tuxedo Black
Paper:  Tangerine Tango, Pool Party, Island Indigo, Whisper White, Frosty Day
Accessories:  Sizzix alphabet, non-SU circle/scalloped circle dies

Friday, October 16, 2015

Friday Flashback: Take it to Heart

Happy Friday, y'all!  Today's Friday Flashback stamp set is Take it to Heart, and this flashback is going to be quite short.  I got this stamp set for free through some promotion, and it's not really my style.

Also features I {Love} Love unmounted wheel

Yep, that's the entire flashback right there.  But the whole idea behind the Friday Flashback is to go back to some older retired stamp sets and dust them off to create something new.

Umm, that heart stamp is the only one that I kinda like out of the set.  There's a much larger heart with a bird but he's got crazy eyeballs like he's going to come after you and peck you to death.  And the silhouette one is kinda cute, but not really my thing either.  So anyway, I paired my little floral heart here with the colors from Color Throwdown:

I used Lucky Limeade, Baja Breeze (bring it back, SU!) and Regal Rose, all three of which are retired.  I also used some Elegant Eggplant because black and gray just seemed to stark, and who wants to see a black or gray heart anyway?  And I tend to treat most of the Rich Regals family as neutral colors when it suits me anyway.

I used the sketch from Global Design Project:

I've played along with every challenge so far from GDP so I'm trying to keep my streak alive ;)

Have a great weekend, peeps!

Supplies, last card only:
Stamps:  Take it to Heart, It's Your Birthday, Fresh Fillers
Ink:  Regal Rose, Baja Breeze, Elegant Eggplant
Paper:  Baja Breeze, Lucky Limeade, Elegant Eggplant, Whisper White, Cheerful Treat DSP
Accessories:  Hearts Framelits, Dimensionals

Thursday, October 15, 2015

Bonjour, Beautiful!

Thursday already!  I can't believe we're already halfway through October.  I have so many more fall and Halloween cards I want to make.  I should really mail out more of the cards I make too...

So I bought Happy Happenings partially for the "Welcome to the world!" stamp and also for this "Bonjour, Beautiful!"  (There's also a "Hello, Handsome!")  I mean come on, who wouldn't want a card with that on the front!  And I paired it with some fun leaf stamps from Lighthearted Leaves.  The color combo is all me this time (no color challenge) but I did use the Fab Friday sketch:

Very fun, right?  I couldn't let that one go by without trying it out.

Anyway, I hope you have a happy Thursday and just think, tomorrow is Friday!  Cheers, peeps!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Lighthearted Leaves, Happy Happenings
Ink:  Pear Pizzazz, Versamark, Rich Razzleberry, Pink Pirouette
Paper:  Pear Pizzazz, Pink Pirouette, Whisper White, Rich Razzleberry DSP
Accessories:  Leaflets & Banners Framelits, clear EP, Dimenisonals

Wednesday, October 14, 2015

Get Well Fox and Bonus Leaves

Hey peeps!  It's a busy day here in the Snapdragon house but I finally got upstairs to the computer to do this blog post!  And today I have a get-well card.

One of my cousins is in the hospital right now so I thought she'd like to get some cute mail.  How much do you love that woodgrain patterned paper?  And the fox?  And that awesome script paper that comes in every SU! color?  Yep, pretty fantastic.

And this card is a triple challenge bonus, starting with Cupcake Inspiration's Forest Friends challenge:

Do foxes live in the forest?  Since my fox comes from the stamp set Thankful Forest Friends, I'm going to go with a tentative yes.  I used the colors from Colour Me...!

I was a really good girl too, I used only the two challenge colors plus three neutrals:  Early Espresso, Soft Suede and Whisper White.

And finally I used this week's Retro Sketch:

And while I was feverishly stamping away this morning in my craft cave, I forgot I already had a card done that I could have posted today.  Oops.  And it needs to go in the mail like 10 days ago too because my friend's birthday was on the 8th.  Double oops.

That leaf stamp is from last month's Paper Pumpkin kit and after this card but before the fox card I squished my Cajun Craze ink pad so it's now not so extra juicy that it obliterates details on the stamps.  Look at the Cajun leaves on that card and then scroll back up to the fox.  So much mo bettah.

And for this card I used the sketch from CAS(E) This Sketch:

I love a sketch that showcases tiny image stamps, sometimes it's hard to figure out how to use those effectively.

Anyway, that's it for me today and I'll see you tomorrow, peeps!  Cheers!

Supplies, fox card:
Stamps:  Thankful Forest Friends, Thoughts & Prayers
Ink:  Cajun Craze
Paper:  Hello Honey, Early Espresso, Whisper White, Into the Woods DSP, Cajun Craze DSP
Accessories:  Banners Framelits, scalloped circle punch, Dimensionals

Supplies, leaf card:
Stamps:  My Paper Pumpkin September 2015, Something to Say
Ink:  Cajun Craze, Crushed Curry, Early Espresso, Lost Lagoon
Paper:  Whisper White
Accessories:  None

Tuesday, October 13, 2015

Nachos: Angelic Thanks

Happy Nacho day, peeps!  It is time once more for a fantabulous Nacho Average Sketch Challenge!

I love a simple sketch with loads of possibilities.  That scalloped oval might be the perfect place to put a greeting, but it doesn't have to be.  Lookie:

Heyyyy I got the sparkle on the glimmer paper to photograph!  Anyway, I stamped both the sentiment from Me = Grateful and the angel from Christmas Cuties on watercolor paper, which kind of made the ink spread out a tiny bit and the images aren't as crisp as they would be on Whisper White.  On the other hand, the watercoloring looks better than it does on Whisper White ;)

Does anyone else wish that Haunt Ya Later had a devil stamp so you could make funny cards with an angel and a devil?  Just me?  Oh well.

Link up your Nacho-riffic creation on the Nacho blog so we can all see what you come up with.  Cheers, peeps!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Me = Grateful, Christmas Cuties
Ink:  Basic Gray, Wisteria Wonder, Marina Mist, Soft Suede, Smoky Slate (on the wings), Crushed Curry (on the halo)
Paper:  Wisteria Wonder, Marina Mist, watercolor paper, silver glimmer paper
Accessories:  Sweetheart punch, dimensionals, skintone Blendabilities