Monday, February 29, 2016

Disneyland Paris

Scrappy Monday, y'all!  I shared my Maleficent layout last week, so here is the other layout that goes along with it, which is the rest of our pics from Disneyland Paris.


See the original pictures here and here.  


I'm using that Eiffel Tower stamp on all my Paris layouts from our first trip to Paris just to kinda tie them all together.  I didn't do a title on this layout because I figured the big Disneyland Paris sign in the photo was good enough :)


My color palette is the same as it was for the Maleficent layout, just in very different proportions:  Hello Honey, Gumball Green, Rose Red, Lovely Lilac, and Concord Crush.  If you check out Maleficent, you'll see I used mostly the purples and just teeny bits of the other colors.

That's it for me today, y'all.  Cheers and have a great week!

Supplies:
Stamps:  Artistic Etchings
Ink:  Concord Crush
Paper:  Hello Honey, Gumball Green, Rose Red, Lovely Lilac, Concord Crush, Gumball Green DSP
Accessories:  Disney Mickey Mouse punch

Saturday, February 27, 2016

Baby Books: May

You know what y'all, I'm glad I decided to do baby book posts on Saturdays.  It's nice to get these pages out there because then I get to look at them again.


Once again, this was for twin boys but I figured May is Mother's Day so I could girly it up just a little bit.  (That, and I wanted to play with Watercolor Wings!)


I took the colors straight from the Painted Blooms paper, and added Early Espresso for butterfly bodies.


The layout needed another butterfly on the right side, but it only looked right if it overlapped the photo a bit.  So I included the butterflies (loose) when I sent the books to my friend Jen, and wrote her a note that she could adhere the butterflies after she put in pictures.  Or leave them off and I probably wouldn't know because we don't live near each other anymore.


Usually I go for smaller stamped designs on the journaling blocks, but those watercolor flowers just fit with the butterflies so giant flowers it is.


My all things bright and beautiful color palette today is Daffodil Delight, Rose Red, Blackberry Bliss, Wild Wasabi, Pacific Point, Early Espresso, and Whisper White.

Happy Saturday, y'all!

Supplies, mostly SU!
Stamps:  Watercolor Wings, Painted Petals, Teeny Tiny Wishes
Ink:  Daffodil Delight, Rose Red, Blackberry Bliss, Wild Wasabi, Pacific Point, Early Espresso
Paper:  Daffodil Delight, Rose Red, Blackberry Bliss, Whisper White, Painted Blooms DSP
Accessories:  Bold Butterfly Framelits, Butterfly Thinlits, Sizzix Alphabet

Friday, February 26, 2016

Friday Flashback: Bootiful Occasions

Happy Friday, y'all!  Today's Friday Flashback retired stamp set is Bootitful Occasions.  There are four main stamps in the stamp set and I thought for a hot second that I had actually used every stamp in the set, but the little "happy boot day" stamp has never been used.  Oh well, onward!


Each one of the four main boot stamps has an image of a boot along with a sentiment, but for this one I cut the two elements apart.  And this is one of those weird sketches from Splitcoast.

Also features Extreme Elements
If winter boots aren't your thing, perhaps a cowboy boot?


Here's what I need right now, some rain boots (a.k.a. Wellies).  I've been using my snow boots as rain boots for the past couple of weeks and they're covered in mud.  So is my basement.  Again.

Also features Make a Mitten and Snow Swirled
For this one, I just used the winter boot's sentiment with some images from other stamp sets.  See, multi-functional!


And possibly my favorite boot in the set, the witch's boot : )


The background on this card was fun (and messy) to create and involved finger-painting.  And that's the end of the flashback, so here is my new creation:


My dad asked me to make a thank you card for him that had boots on it, so this is what he got.  I stamped the boots on Thick Whisper White, sponged on Really Rust ink, then fussy-cut them and put them on an oval of Very Vanilla.  The boot on the left is popped up on Dimensionals.


I texted Dad a picture of the stamp set One Big Meaning so he could pick his particular thank you stamp and this is what he chose.  This card is large, 5x7 instead of a regular A2 card size, because that's what he wanted.  And also because everything is bigger in Texas.

Well, I'll see you tomorrow for another baby book layout, and in the meantime, cheers y'all!

Supplies, last card only:
Stamps:  Bootiful Occasions, One Big Meaning
Ink:  Basic Black, Really Rust, Chocolate Chip
Paper:  Really Rust, Very Vanilla, Thick Whisper White, Outlaw DSP
Accessories:  Ovals Framelits, Neutrals Candy Dots, Dimensionals

Thursday, February 25, 2016

Lovely Amazing Butterfly

Happy Thursday, y'all!  I'm sitting here snarfing down some scrambled eggs and trying to mentally psych myself up for my appointment at the gym today...a personal trainer is going to give me a workout and I haven't worked out in MONTHS.  Oy.  I'll be hurting tomorrow, but hopefully I'll still be able to walk. o.O

Anyway, I have a quick little card to share today.


I still like Pink Pirouette better than Blushing Bride, but Blushing Bride is errywhere right now so what can ya do.  The sequins are something new and different for me, I snagged them out of this month's Paper Pumpkin kit which is SO adorable I really need to actually put it together.  Anyway, for this card, I started out with this week's Freshly Made Sketch:


And the Global Design Project CASE the Designer challenge:


I kept the butterfly and Crumb Cake card base, and chose a sentiment in a scripty font, but I used the color palette from the Color Throwdown:


Cute and springy.  I used the aforementioned Crumb Cake as well as Mint Macaron and of course Blushing Bride.  And just a smidge of Basic Gray for the butterfly's body.

Well, guess I'd better get my workout duds on.  Wish me luck...cheers, y'all!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Watercolor Wings, Lovely Amazing You
Ink:  Crumb Cake, Blushing Bride, Basic Gray
Paper:  Crumb Cake, Mint Macaron, Thick Whisper White, Birthday Bouquet DSP
Accessories:  Chalk Talk Framelits, Butterflies Thinlits, sequins from Paper Pumpkin kit, Dimensionals

Wednesday, February 24, 2016

Lime-Tastic

How goes it in Blogland today?  I'm ready for it to stop raining here...I'm a little tired of being ankle deep in mud.  Girl dog is a lot tired of not going on her daily walk; every time I open the back door and it's raining outside, she gives me this look like, "Well, make it stop!"  Ha!  I wish.

Enough weather whining.  You're here for the card.


Today we're all about the limes because of this color challenge at Cupcake Inspirations:


I translated that into Cucumber Crush, Whisper White, and Tempting Turquoise.  Yes, my limes are actually cucumber-colored.  Except Cucumber Crush doesn't look like the color of a cucumber to me, and I don't like cucumbers but I do like limes.

I'm overthinking this.

Check out the sketch from Stampin' Celebration:


I love the sketch but I wasn't really sure what to put for the star element in the upper left corner, so I went with a wee butterfly but I'm not sure it makes sense.

Anyway, that's it for me today as I need to get out and run some errands.  Hubs gave me the go-ahead to buy some new paper storage for all my 12x12 patterned paper, which is great because what I have already is falling apart.  I see an afternoon of organization in my future.  Cheers!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Apple of My Eye, Perfect Pairings, Papillon Potpourri
Ink:  Cucumber Crush, Memento Tuxedo Black
Paper:  Thick Whisper White, Basic Black, Tempting Turquoise, silver Glimmer Paper
Accessories:  Hexagon & Bitty Butterfly punches, rhinestones, Dimensional

p.s.  It has not escaped my notice that I've used the stamp set "Apple of My Eye" twice now and never made a card with an apple on it.  Ha.

Tuesday, February 23, 2016

Long Time...

Y'all know I love me a good pun, right?  Well, I had a sketch and a color combination in mind and then I saw the sea turtle stamp and I couldn't help it, I laughed out loud and made this.


OH THE PUNNINESS.  I inked up the sea turtle with Versamark before I did the Soft Suede, and then heat embossed with clear EP so the colors wouldn't run when I watercolored.  Only took a minute but he looks pretty good.  I'm squeaking in just under the wire for the Just Add Ink inspiration challenge:


Pink and green is always a winner in my book, and I had lots of different thoughts go through my brain before the sea turtle won.  I also used the new Pocket Sketch Challenge:


For my card, I moved the ribbon element up to the top strip because there just wasn't room for it the way I stamped the main image.  But this card is flat and easy to mail, so now I just need to decide who to send it to!  Who would enjoy a good maritime pun?

Thanks for checking in today, y'all.  Cheers!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  From Land to Sea, Alphabet Rotary, By the Tide, Gorgeous Grunge
Ink:  Soft Suede, Wild Wasabi, Blushing Bride, Watermelon Wonder, Versamark
Paper:  Wild Wasabi, Blushing Bride, Watermelon Wonder, Thick Whisper White
Accessories:  Clear EP, linen thread

Monday, February 22, 2016

Maleficent

I am SO EXCITED about today's scrapbook layout, y'all.  I think I'm in love with it.  No, wait:  I'm definitely in love with it.  Take a look:


AAAAAHHHHHH so awesome!  I love Maleficent.  She will forever be the coolest Disney villain ever, don't bother trying to argue the point.  These pictures are from Disneyland Paris; underneath Sleeping Beauty's castle we found "La Taniere du Dragon" and inside was Maleficent in dragon form.  Bonus points:  now I know how to say "lair" and "dragon" in French.  Even if "dragon" is just "dragon" with a French accent, now I KNOW.  The rest of the pictures are from a series of stained-glass windows and tapestries of scenes from the movie and I kinda sorta want alllll of them in my house, they were gorgeous.


I decided to go all-out purple on this one with Concord Crush and Lovely Lilac, and I looooove it.  For the rose accents, I used a sponge and kinda smooshed some Rose Red ink on thick Whisper White cardstock, then stamped the rose over it and that turned out even better than I thought it would.  The title is a sticker I found in my stash, and of course it's Disney so the font matches the picture of the sign for Maleficent's lair.  Perfect.


Today's color palette:  Concord Crush, Lovely Lilac, Rose Red, Gumball Green, Hello Honey, and Whisper White.  I had more pictures from Disneyland Paris to scrap so I used these same colors over again, but you'll see that one later :)

Cheers, y'all!  Have a fabulous day!

Supplies:
Stamps:  Wing It
Ink:  Concord Crush marker, Rose Red, Hello Honey
Paper:  Concord Crush, Lovely Lilac, Gumball Green, Thick Whisper White, Concord Crush & Lovely Lilac DSP
Accessories:  Curly Label & Decorative Label punches, Disney sticker

Saturday, February 20, 2016

Baby Books: April

Welcome back to another Snapdragon Stamps Special Edition...or something.  We're still doing baby books on Saturday because I have really fertile friends.  Uh, that sounds awkward.

Moving on.  April!


I can't remember where I got the idea for this color combination, because the Sunshine & Sprinkles paper has Melon Mambo in it rather than Calypso Coral.  Maybe I switched it out because Calypso Coral has enough orange in it not to seem too girly?  Yeah, that sounds like something I would do.


I still love those umbrellas from Rain or Shine.  Kinda wish SU! would do another umbrella stamp set with some matching Framelits, that would be awesome.


I do remember that my friend Tiana called me while I was working on this and asked what I was doing, and I said that I was looking for a rubber duck.  Which kind of surprised her but I do weird things :p  Anyway, I found this rubber ducky stamp in Baby Bundle.  Perfect!


And here's today's color palette:  Marina Mist, Calypso Coral, Daffodil Delight, Smoky Slate, and Whisper White.

Cheers, y'all!

Supplies, mostly SU!
Stamps:  Rain or Shine, Baby Bundle
Ink:  Memento Tuxedo Black, Marina Mist, Calypso Coral, Daffodil Delight, Smoky Slate
Paper:  Marina Mist, Calypso Coral, Daffodil Delight, Smoky Slate, Whisper White, Sunshine & Sprinkles DSP
Accessories:  Sizzix Alphabet, Window Frame Framelits

Friday, February 19, 2016

Friday Flashback: Season of Friendship

Ya know, sometimes when I do Friday Flashback posts I'm surprised that I don't have more in the archives for a particular stamp set that I like.  Maybe the archives are incomplete, or maybe I just don't use some things as much as I think I do...whatever the case, today's Friday Flashback is all about Season of Friendship.


The tree is one stamp, and then there's the triple leaf stamp, a snowflake, a bird, a flower, and a sentiment to round out the stamp set.  It takes a while to Stamp-a-ma-jig all the leaves on the tree, but I like the effect.


Another baby book layout, different month and different colors but otherwise pretty similar.

Also features Holidays & Wishes

And here's a Thanksgiving card.  To my surprise, that was the extent of the archives, so here is today's new project:


Rather than leaves, I went for something wintry this time.  I saw that sentiment in Ray of Sunshine and I thought it was just the thing for my little cardinal in the snow.  And I loved that when I cut up the Real Red patterned paper, you can see "love your face" and "love this life" on the bit I used.  They have some good words and phrases on that paper, I love it.

I had to have another hack at this week's Freshly Made Sketch since I wasn't a fan of yesterday's dud.


And my wintry card also fits in with this week's Retro Rubber Challenge:


And for this challenge I have to say how long I've had the stamps...well, Season of Friendship has been in my collection since at least 2008, considering that's the date on the card in my Splitcoast gallery.  Work of Art and Ray of Sunshine are both over a year old too, so all three stamp sets qualify by their rules :) 

I think this is a cute little pick-me-up card, and I know just who to send it to, so I'm going to go do that right now.  Cheers, y'all!

Supplies, last card only:
Stamps:  Season of Friendship, Work of Art (ground), Ray of Sunshine (sentiment)
Ink:  Soft Suede, Real Red, Bashful Blue, Crushed Curry
Paper:  Bashful Blue, Thick Whisper White, Real Red DSP
Accessories:  None, it's a totally flat card!

Thursday, February 18, 2016

Dino Dud

*sigh* Sometimes, an idea just works out better in my head than on paper.  I had this funny idea of a birthday card with a T-Rex chasing a balloon, and I'm just not sure it comes across.


Plus I don't have any of the new balloon stuff that SU! has come out with, and that bitty balloon punch would have come in handy but instead I free-handed it and my balloon looks misshapen and wonky.  So I covered it in Iridescent Ice to distract :p

I used this week's Freshly Made Sketch:


And the balloon was for this week's Global Design Project theme challenge:


And finally, this week's Color Throwdown:


That splat looked more Tip Top Taupe to me than gray, so I went with Taupe and paired it with Real Red, Basic Black and of course white.

Anyway, it's time for me to go run some errands.  Ta-ta for now, y'all!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  No Bones About It
Ink:  Tip Top Taupe, Real Red, Basic Black, Versamark, Smoky Slate marker
Paper:  Tip Top Taupe, Thick Whisper White, Real Red DSP
Accessories:  Iridescent Ice EP

Wednesday, February 17, 2016

How Now Brown Cow

Ya know, sometimes I need a little push from a challenge to use a particular stamp set, which is why I like What Will You Stamp?  I've been watching them for the past couple of weeks and I *thought* I had a lot of stamps, but they've been picking stamp sets I don't own ;)  Until this week.


Not only do I own that stamp set, I haven't used it yet.  Bonus points.  So here's what I did:


Do you remember the 1990s film The Avengers--not the awesome one with hunky Captain America and Thor, this one had Uma Thurman and Ralph Fiennes as British secret agents and the film was a hot mess but the only thing I remember from it is Uma Thurman's Mrs. Peel standing in a phone booth and intoning "How now, brown cow?" which is what I thought of when I saw these stamps.  It's hard to tell in the picture, but I sponged on a bit of Pool Party ink for some sky behind my brown cow.  I think I like her.

I used this week's Mojo Monday sketch:


And I couldn't pass up this week's Paper Players color challenge:


Fabulous.  And thus my little brown cow has a bright and fun card.  I'm going to name her Mrs. Peel.

Thanks for stopping by today.  Cheers!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Barnyard Babies
Ink:  Basic Black, Pool Party, Soft Suede, Wild Wasabi, Blushing Bride, Chocolate Chip
Paper:  Pool Party, Daffodil Delight, Basic Black, Thick Whisper White, Tangerine Tango DSP
Accessories:  Banners Framelits, Dimensionals

Tuesday, February 16, 2016

Shanghai Museum

Hey kids!  Since Scrappy Monday got pre-empted by the Nacho blog hop, I thought I'd share my scrappy goodness today.  So I did the Gifts from the Orient Friday Flashback pretty recently, and I just had to use the stamp set one more time.  However it wasn't still out on my desk, I'd been a good girl and put up my toys so I had to pull it back out again to make today's scrapbook layout.


China pictures!!! (HI MISSY!!!)  Our very first stop on our very first full day in our very first Chinese city was the Shanghai museum.  And I think I used half of my Oriental stamps on this layout--Gifts from the Orient, Ancient Asia, Asian Art, and Asian Artistry (yeah, those are two different stamp sets).  I think I have most of the Asian stamp sets that SU! has produced, though there are a few I'm missing.


Today's color palette:  Primrose Petals, Crushed Curry, Marina Mist, Whisper White, Garden Green, and Basic Black.  I continue to love Thick Whisper White cardstock.  I think regular Whisper White might be relegated to being inside card liners on really dark cards...

Cheers, y'all!  And wasn't Chinese New Year not too long ago?  Happy Year of the Monkey!

Supplies:
Stamps:  Rough Type, Gifts from the Orient (floral vase), Asian Art (coin and characters), Ancient Asia (dragon vase), Asian Artistry (flower)
Ink:  Memento Tuxedo Black, Basic Black, Marina Mist, Garden Green, Crushed Curry
Paper:  Primrose Petals, Basic Black, Thick Whisper White, Crushed Curry DSP
Accessories:  circle punch, Circles & Ovals Framelits, lettering template

Monday, February 15, 2016

Nacho Blog Hop: A Nice Cuppa

Morning!  How was your Valentine's Day?  That's also my hubs' birthday but all he wanted to do was stay home and play video games, so we did.  And I got some scrapping and card making done and I watched Stardust which is like the perfect Valentine's Day movie, I love it so.  But anyway, you're here for the Nacho Average Challenges blog hop! This month we're sharing projects using fun new schtuff from the Occasions catalog, and my stamp set is A Nice Cuppa.  Because tea.  Of course!


I stamped the main image in Island Indigo ink just because I hadn't worked with it in a long time and then I couldn't figure out what to use with it.  I mean NOTHING.  I think my cold was interfering with my brain's crafty skillz, but finally I ended up with some paper from the Love Blooms stack and the cool stain stamp from Timeless Textures.  I wish I'd used some colored ribbon or twine but I have almost nothing current in that department.


I find this card a little bit...lacking.  I'm blaming last week's cold and moving on.


This one I think is a little bit cuter.  All the stamps are from A Nice Cuppa.

For the next card, a little background before you peek:  I wondered how it would look if I stamped the teacup stack from the first card on patterned paper and then clear embossed it, so I gave it a try.


This actually turned out cooler than I thought it would.  I used some Perfectly Artistic DSP (today is the last day to get that!) and the embossing powder didn't stick on everything in the center of the image, so it gave it a bit of a grungy look.  I decided to go with the grunge and stamped the card base with a variety of stamps from Timeless Textures and this is my favorite card from the whole set.  The ribbon is retired, but I think it's the only Marina Mist ribbon I have...I have almost nothing current, but an entire laundry basket full of retired ribbon :p

So there's my set of cards with A Nice Cuppa, I hope you love this stamp set as much as I do.  You'll be seeing it around here several more times at least :)  And now it's time for you to continue the hop!  Your next destination is Heather's blog for some fun projects with Balloon Celebration.  Here are all the links in the hop if you need them:

Anne

Christy (you are here!)

Heather

Jenni

Rose

Tammy

Yapha


Supplies, first card:
Stamps:  A Nice Cuppa, Timeless Textures, Butterfly Basics
Ink:  Island Indigo, Soft Suede
Paper:  Thick Whisper White, Love Blossoms Stack
Accessories:  White baker's twine, Dimensionals

Supplies, second card:
Stamps:  A Nice Cuppa
Ink:  Rose Red
Paper:  Pink Pirouette, Rose Red, Smoky Slate, Pool Party DSP
Accessories:  Cups & Kettle Framelits, Circles Framelits, Sweetheart Punch, Dimensionals

Supplies, third card:
Stamps:  A Nice Cuppa
Ink:  Whisper White, Pear Pizzazz, Night of Navy
Paper:  Thick Whisper White, Pear Pizzazz, Night of Navy DSP, Blushing Bride Glimmer Paper
Accessories:  Cups & Kettle Framelits, Hexagon punch, Dimensionals

Supplies, fourth card:
Stamps:  A Nice Cuppa, Timeless Textures
Ink:  Mint Macaron, Marina Mist, Early Espresso, Versamark
Paper:  Mint Macaron, Early Espresso, Perfectly Artistic DSP
Accessories:  Clear EP, Lots of Labels Framelits, Subtles Candy Dots, Marina Mist taffeta (retired), Dimensionals