Saturday, April 15, 2017

Bear Book: Happy Birthday!

Okay, I haven't been paying much attention to that whole April the giraffe thing and wondering when she was going to have the dang baby already, but this morning it was all over my Facebook feed that she wasn't faking the pregnancy after all, haha!  And it feels appropriate to share the Happy Birthday layout today from the bear book.

I love these super-bright colors.  The Tangelo Twist might seem overpowering, but when the pictures are in the layout you'll only see a border of the bright orange.

I was not sad to have an excuse to buy this panda birthday stamp, either!  I need to remember this stamp when it's time to make a card for my brother's next birthday (he used to collect panda stuff when he was younger).

And who doesn't love a cupcake.

Today's color palette was inspired by the Birthday Bash Designer Series Paper pack:  Bermuda Bay, Tangelo Twist, Crushed Curry, Cucumber Crush, and Whisper White.  The DSP has Mossy Meadow in it, which is a lot darker and more subdued a green than Cucumber Crush, which is why I switched that one out.

Anyway, I've got a busy day ahead so I'd better get out the door and to the grocery store.  Cheers, y'all!  And congrats to the giraffe for finally having the baby.

Stamps:  Beary Special Birthday from Whippersnapper, Party Wishes
Ink:  Basic Black, Tangelo Twist, Cucumber Crush, Bermuda Bay
Paper:  Bermuda Bay, Tangelo Twist, Crushed Curry, Cucumber Crush, Thick Whisper White, Birthday Bash DSP
Accessories:  Sizzix alphabet, star punches, Prismacolor Pencils


CCsMom said...

Too funny. Your title could have been "Happy Bearthday". Ha! I'm so silly. That's why I put, "Hoppy Easter" on your Easter apron. LOVE the little panda. And the colors are so cheerful and bright. Perfect.

Tanya said...

This is a very fun layout! I love it!
Good luck with the shots. And the sleep. I miss sleep... hahaha! :)